[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Planning Win 2012 Active Directory

Posted on 2013-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Dear All,


I have environment with multiple servers and applications (Exchange 2010, SharePoint 2007, ISA 2006 …. Etc. i start the planning phase to upgrade the active directory environment to windows 2012, one important part in that to know whether the applications and servers will work or not with windows 2012 active directory, so is there any link from Microsoft that can provide the application can work with windows 2012 active directory?
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38800790
There is no answer to this without knowing what the application is. A couple of the major decisions here are based on why you are upgrading to 2012 - is this just to introduce 2012 servers? Are you intending to uplift your domain and forest to 2012 level? Are there new services in 2012 you want to utilise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 38800923
Regardless why I need to update, I’m looking for something help me to make sure my applications and servers can communicate “windows 2012 active directory” or not, this is the help which I’m looking for, it’s a required task in my company which I need help to make it done.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38801481
Then I am sure someone else will respond more positively in the manner you are looking for. My role here is to try and give best advice based on a requirement, not just supply a bunch or URL's/web links on the off-chance that they 'might' be relevant.

Windows 2012 server and its associated active directory is a completely new ball game or can interact with previous versions and play nicely but it is all down to how you want to use it and the manner in which you configure it, the types of application deployed and their interaction with the AD.

i have only carried out a handful of 2012 installations so far - one was an upgrade from 2008 to 2012 and the other three are new installations sitting alongside existing 2008 AD installations. For everyone though I needed to sit down with the client and fully understand the apps & services before we could collectively make a decision on the right waty forward.

If someone else has a better way, would be pleased to hear of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 38821738
what I’m looking for is something like:
Exchange 2010 will work with windows 2012 AD when exchange 2010 SP3 released.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 38826998
There is no single link that will give you a list of a apps/roles/servers which can run on Server 2012.

You mentioned Exchange 2010...yes it runs on Server 2012 and you don't have to wait for SP3

Keith's point is a valid one.  We can't properly advise you on a path to success if we don't know what the destination/goal is.   Need to replace some servers and want to go ahead with WS 2012 and want to figure out what you can put on there?   Moving your entire network to Server 2012?  Lots of unknowns here.
0