Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Shared Calendar

Posted on 2013-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We've got a very small company that have requested they have the ability  to have a shared calendar, they currently use POP email and are happy with this (they don't wish to pay the cost to move to exchange)

What is the best way of creating such a calendar? bearing in mind they wish to view it in Outlook.

I looked at gmail but this seems to be read only in Outlook.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38801205
I dont think there is any easy option on this

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38802934
I think you could use google Calendar with the Google Apps Sync Tool
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gappssync

Alternatively you shouls be able to publish a calendar to Office.com
Right CLick on Calendar, Choose Share, Select Publish to Office.com

Then I beleive you can share it out to others from there

Also below is quite a good site on All Things Outlook
They cover the common question in detail and provide a few solution and help

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/sharing/sharing-outlook-calendar-and-contacts/
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 38803800
Hi, afflik1923.

How about something like Code Two Public Folders?  It's a third-party solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38817859
Thanks guys, i'm going to try some of your suggestions next week
0