Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LAN needs a restart every morning

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have an SBS 2003 server with 5 workstations. The server is multihomed, which means that there are two NICs inside, one 100 mb to the internet and 1 gigabit serving to the LAN (Switch). In Network Connections Advanced settings the LAN adapter is on top suggesting that this is the primary nic.
The whole system works perfect, apart from the fact that every morning we have to reboot the server (it is never shut down) in order to get LAN connectivity running again. (The internet connectivity is never lost). We'd like to get rid of this problem. Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1500 total points
ID: 38800740
why reboot. What happens if you disable and re-enable the problematic NIC. Also, is there anything in the logs to suggest any issue.

are there any driver updates available for the NIC or any windows updates available.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38800751
Just an idea, check if 'allow the computer to turn off this device to save power' is ticked on the interface. If so, untick it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38802144
May I ask (and I hope the answer is yes) that with a dual-homed SBS server, this is running ISA as well? You don't just have your SBS server hanging directly off the internet, do you?

If my hope is true, look at your ISA logs. If ISA got misconfigured or if an app was introduced, it may be locking down the internal NIC for security reasons. Restarting the firewall service would have the equivalent effect that rebooting the server would, in that the firewall service only keeps the blacklist in real-time and is not persistent between restarts. Short term that would get you going, but you should also see *what* is happening (again the logs) and fix whatever is causing ISA to clamp down in the first place. It is often a sign of a bigger issue and may be legitimate (malware sending copious amounts of spam, for example...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 38811736
Gentlemen thank you,
It took some time before I could answer, because the first of you asked whether enabling/disabling the nic would solve the problem. Therefore I had to wait till the problem manifested itself again which took until tomorrow. Then the LAN-nic was dysfunctional again. Instead of disabling it I first clicked Repair and then I got the message that 'clearing the ARP-cache' had failed. I also could not disable the NIC. Nothing happened. Then a solution was quickly found. I gave a dos command to clear that cache, which happened instantaneously. Thereafter connectivity was back.
Have no idea yet whether the problem might come back, but then I'll report back in with a new question. So far I close this question and award the points to Innocentdevil, who put me on the right track.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 38811741
Not the real solution, but put me on the right track to find it.
0