Solved

Esxi Veeam Quick Migration and Copy Problem

Posted on 2013-01-21
14
5,424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
We have been using Veeam to copy or migrate VMS from our Esxi server 1 to our Esxi 2 server.
Both servers are on the same switch,  we simply like having hardware full redundancy..so we keep copies of our vms on both - only one started at a time of course.

All of a sudden I can no longer use the "quick migration" tool to copy my vms.  It appears a few files move then we get an ERROR.   I really can find anything specific or any logs telling me why?

NOTE - These are cold migrations - vms are off
Whats strange is that if use the "COPY" tool,  it works!? Transfer rate approx 19mbs and they copy!  - I guess I can use this method but still wondering why.

Has anyone seen this behaviour?
0
Comment
Question by:j-teksolutions
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38800739
Sorry was able to expand the error

1/20/2013 7:53:22 AM :: Preparing target VM Error: Current license or ESXi version prohibits execution of the requested operation.

Both servers are activated with their free license??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 38800755
Do you use free ESXi? If so, Veeam doesn't support it because of the blocked backup API from VMware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38800760
Yes.  I have used this many times in the past?
I was told the free version of Veeam backup and replication will work with esxi?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 38800769
Yes, both Veeam Backup & Replication and Veeam Backup Free Edition work with the paid ESXi. VMware blocks its backup API in free ESXi, so the minimum required VMware licensing is vSphere Essentials (with the unlocked data protection API).
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38800781
Why do you think it was working for a period of time?  A grace period?
I know about the API as I wanted to use my Backup Exec R3 with vmware plugins to take snapshots of my vms but couldn't- I was told though that Veeam Backup & Replication would do it=(
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38800782
You cannot use it with the Free version of ESXi. You need to have a licensed version.

see my EE article

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38800784
Have you been using it with no license for ESXi for 60 days?

have you just registered your license?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38800786
Thanks guys - so maybe just use the COPY feature for now for my purposes with the vms powered down?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38800787
You always need a Licensed (PAID) versions of ESXi to perform backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38800788
Maybe it was working during the non licensed period?  I just activated the license a week ago
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38800797
That's the issue.

When you first install ESXi, it operates in FULL ESXi [EVALUTION MODE] for 60 days, or UNTIL you APPLY the FREE LICENSE!

During this time you can try all the bells and whistles!

see my EE Article


HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 350 total points
ID: 38800808
there is no requirement to apply to FREE License until Day 59/60!

at which time ALL the Bells and Whistles will change to FREE Mode (no backups, no management, only 32GB per server, single processor).

I would recommend you spend approx $500 and purchase vSphere Essentials, you'll get 3 x 2 Processor Licenses, and vCenter Management Server, a bargain for $500.

and Veeam will function correctly.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MaximVeeam
MaximVeeam earned 150 total points
ID: 38800811
That's right. The cost of VMware Essentials would be less than 10% of hardware costs - so there is really no reason to stick with free ESXi and deal with all of its limitations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38800846
thanks guys!!  I will do that
0