Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install SQL Server 2012 on Windows Server 2012?

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi, I want to install SQL Server 2012 on Windows Server 2012.
So please guide me, which account should I use for installation Local System account or Domain account? And why?
And any settings need to be changed in Windows Server 2012 before installation?
Actually I want this SQL for SharePoint 2013, so please let me know what are the features will have to enable during installation like in Setup Role, Feature Selection, installation Rules etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Minesh Shah
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38800839
you will need to install it with domain or enterprise admin butt when you install it it asks for the sa account you can create the sa account or use a domain admin account nd then when you setup other applications you connect the sa account so the application can use sql
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 38803265
please try this step-by-step instructions and references  to install SQL Server 2012 on Windows Server 2012

How to install SQL Server 2012
http://www.sqlcoffee.com/SQLServer2012_0007.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38834725
thanks
0