Solved

Not able send email to our domain from externally

Posted on 2013-01-21
27
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi

We use Exchange 2007 and no one is able to send email to our domain from externally.
But users able to send and receive email within our network,

Any help to troubleshoot this problem will be much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
  • +4
27 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38800914
Has it been working previously?

Have you renewed your domain name - or has it just expired?

Is port 25 open on the firewall?

Can you telnet {your public ip address) 25 from outside?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 300 total points
ID: 38800916
Have you done any kind of troubleshooting at all?
There are lots of tools on the internet that will allow you to see how the internet can see your DNS setup.
Do the senders get an NDR? All services running? Errors in the event log? If free disk space on the Exchange server is low then Exchange will stop processing email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 38800918
check the receive connector is set up correctly

my internet connector has:
Auth
->TLS
->Basic Auth
  -> Offer Basic auth only after starting TLS
Permission Groups
->Anonymous users
->Exchange users
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38800926
Check SMTP on http://mxtoolbox.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38800955
It was working previously and all of sudden it had stopped.
I will check if the domain name  is renewed.
I will telenet our public ip and let you know the results.
The senders are not receiving any NDR reports. I tried to send from my hotmail and i didnt get any bounce back email.

On our exchange server the database is on D drive and the free space is:35gb
and the C drive  free space is 1.13GB will this make any issue receiving email from external world.I also restarted the server and it didnt make any difference.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38801040
The 1.13GB of free space on C certainly will not help, but may not be the cause of the issue.

This seems like an external problem since local users can send/receive e-mail between themselves, right?

We need more info to troubleshoot further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38801081
Yes local users are able to send and receive email between them selves.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:R_Edwards
R_Edwards earned 100 total points
ID: 38801191
from an external machine open a command prompt and type the following

telnet {your exchange servers name} 25

you should get a reply that looks similiar to the following

220 Microsoft ESMTP mail service Version: 6.0.ect

if by the exchange name does not work use the ip address

post the results please
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 300 total points
ID: 38801213
The amount of disk space is almost certainly the problem. If you look through event viewer you may well see errors about back pressure. You need to free some space then restart the Exchange Transport Service to get the server to start processing email.

IIS Logs is where I would start - everyone overlooks them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38801484
If i Telnet my exchange from externally it says:

Connecting To exchange.domain...Could not open connection to
the host, on port 25: Connect failed

I can ping our exchange.domain.. sucessfulluy ,  and so if iam right the domain name should not have expired
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38801581
do you have a firewall?  verify that port 25 is open.  check the services and ensure SMTP is started
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38801599
Can you telnet to the SMTP service from inside the LAN (behind the firewall)? This will let us know whether or not the firewall is the issue. I don't think it is, but never know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38801666
At the CMD prompt i typed Telnet  exchange 25 and i got the following.

220 exchange.domain... Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Mon,
21 Jan 2013 16:04:20 +0000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38801672
have your net admin check the firewall
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38801678
that is what you are supposed to see from outside your firewall, something is preventing that.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38801699
Something on the firewall is blocking incoming SMTP requests, it seems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38801945
I am able to send email from my network  to any external domains.

Our firewall is maintained outside our network , I told them that when i telnet the connection failed. They say the telnet will not work because the setup is different, which i will get more information tomorrow.

What is the minimum space  which i need to on C and D drive
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38801985
I would try to have 15% free on C, if possible.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 300 total points
ID: 38802020
The amount of disk space that you need on the server is discussed here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658(v=exchg.80).aspx

The firewall support may have misunderstood you - telnet wouldn't work, but a telnet test to port 25 should always work, because that is basically the same as what an external host does.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38802042
As per Sembee2

In the event viewer. I saw something intresting on the   event log
Log Name: Application
Event ID 15006
Level: Error

The Microsoft Exchange Transport service is rejecting message submissions because the available disk space has dropped below the configured threshold.

Resource utilization of the following resources exceed the normal level:
Queue database and disk space ("C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue\mail.que") = 96% [Medium] [Normal=94% Medium=96% High=98%]
Queue database logging disk space ("C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue\") = 97% [Medium] [Normal=94% Medium=96% High=98%]

No components were disabled because of back pressure.
The following resources are in the normal state:
Version buckets = 0 [Normal] [Normal=80 Medium=120 High=200]
Private bytes = 0% [Normal] [Normal=71% Medium=73% High=75%]
Physical memory load = 60% [limit is 94% before message dehydration occurs.]

So do i need the increase the space on C drive ?. Will there be any unwanted files which i can delete.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38802079
The answer to that depends on what is on C. How much space is there in total?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38802111
The total space in C is 40Gb. I have paragon Hard disk manager, so if i take some space from D to C will that be Ok.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38802129
40 is tight, it would be great if you can get 8GB free.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38802135
you should be able to move items to your "D" drive, just don't move any of the exchage data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38802145
If i get 8 Gb from D , and D will be left with 27  Gb, will this  be a problem for Exchange database until i add another disk and expand the array and assign the space to D
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 100 total points
ID: 38802155
Better 27GB free on D, than 1.13GB free on C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38804994
Thanks very much for helping and much appreciated

After i increased the space on the C , the external mails came through.
0