[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing Exchange 2003 icon in add/remove after abort uninstall

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi
I have completed all operations moving mail boxes, public folder, OAL, RUS to new Exch2010 server and were in the process of uninstalling Exchange 2003.
During this uninstall something failed and the uninstall aborted.
The Exchange 2003 icon in add/remove programs have now disappeared.

Can i reinstall using the original disk followed by uninstall, or is there another way to continue unistalling the old Exch. 2003

RGDS
0
Comment
Question by:N2Weha
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800961
Hello,

Follow the steps in this article to manually remove Exchange from the server:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396

JJ
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38801164
The reinstall/uninstall method works well. I have done it numerous times, including this weekend just gone. That is the method I would encourage you to try to begin with, before going to manual removal. You will get prompts about the file versions being older or newer, which isn't an issue, just acknowledge and continue.

Do you know why the process aborted? It would be a good idea to resolve that before trying to remove the product again. In some cases it can be third party products that haven't been removed first. I also find that stopping all of the Exchange services improves the success rate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:N2Weha
ID: 38801477
Hi<br />Thanks for solutions. I have opted for the manual removal method.<br /><br />RGDS
0