Solved

Asus Netbook 1015BX

Posted on 2013-01-21
9
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi

I have purchased an Asus Netbook 1015BX and i accidentally uninstalled the management software that allows 2nd function keys to work, regulates battery life and performance of the machine - none of these things are working at the moment - i cannot access 2nd function actions and my battery is always low. Can you please refer me to a link where i can find this software please - all my drivers are in check and running fine - i just need this software application to make my Netbook work well again.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38800973
Go to the Asus site and there select the support section. You should then be able to select your netbook from there, then select your OS and download all drivers and utilities that originally came with it. Also, if your PC didn't come with OS install or recovery media, make sure you create the recovery Media. There should be a tool installed that allows you to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38801008
Iv been on the Asus site and they do not have what we are looking for. Where do i create the recovery media???
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38801012
Because no OS CD was present when we bought the machine.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38801059
I was just on the ASUS site also they do not have much of anything as far as downloads matter of fact the site has issues also.

Without the original CD's you are going to have a problem.

1. If you ever need to re install windows 7
2. If you ever need to do a repair

When you open Computer  do you see a C and D drive?

D drive is usually your recovery disk.

If you have a D Drive and it is labled Recover then you can do a system repair

How did you uninstall the management software? Control Panel or from the start menu?

The install software may be in a folder on your hard drive also

poke around for or search for setup.exe or someting like that
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38801095
Here is the Link:

http://support.asus.com/download.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=20&m=Eee%20PC%201015BX&hashedid=FD1aZOQQFDZYA0RB

You'll have to read the manual for details on how to create the recovery media. Usually after using the PC the first times, you get a reminder on the display to create those media, and then just follow the instructions of that reminder message.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38801147
I've found a video that explains how recovery media are made on Asus PC's:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X1cK36XUNi8
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38804280
How hard drives to not have recovery media on them unfortunately
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38804281
our
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38804329
I'm not sure what you mean with your above statements.
0