Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN between 2 offices with windows server 2008r2

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
How do I setup a VPN on Windows Server 2008 R2 between 2 seperate offices.
Both have Win Serv 2008R2

I would like to do this via the router, but one of the routers does not have a VPN option.
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38801237
Sorry but you need establish VPN between both sites using:

Leased line
Any firewall or router
Using a software (like Forefront security)

By default, Windows 2008 not support this feature natively.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38803413
Though it is possible to set up a site to site VPN between two Windows servers, even 2008 R2, this has become pretty much obsolete since server 2003.  Using two VPN capable routers is much more secure, better performance, much more stable, easier to maintain, and FAR easier to configure.  

Site-To-site with windows servers is a lengthy configuration process using RRAS, RADIUS, demand dial routing, certificates, and more.  However if interested the following is Microsoft's suggested method:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff687658(v=ws.10).aspx
0