Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a test plan to "Test" MS Access db

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi Experts

I am looking for a written scenario on how someone with ms access knowledge would test a set of database...interms of forms reports outputs etc...I.e front end usage - by end users..

So in theory you are testing the usability of the db that some has created...

Is there some sort of ten or 20 pint plan????? One could use..

Assume:-
Step 1. Agent requires access to MS Access
Step 2. Open ms access db
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38801259
Except for basic concepts (i.e. "User reviews all Reports") it would be impossible to define a set of actions needed for full testing without knowing anything about the application. For example, an Accounting app would require much different testing from a Customer Relationship app.

I would think that you would want to identify the "high level concepts" in play in your app - for example, add a Customer, enter an Invoice, edit Inventory, etc etc, and then write out test scenarios for those. I would suspect you don't want to get too detailed - you would want your users to use the app "naturally", and not through some pre-described set of routines.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38801272
There's no such thing because Access apps vary so widely. What would apply to one app would not apply to any other.

 Even applications written with the same framework would be different enough that you only could say in broad terms what the testing should be.  ie.

1. Login
2. Test logout
3. Login
4. try a menu with user access
5. try a menu that user does not have access to.
6. Launch a form
7. Check displayed fields.
8. Are allowed CRUD operations valid.

and so on.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 38801403
Thanks for the excellent feedback..
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 38802089
By the way, somewhat on topic as well is something called "Unit testing".

 That's were a developer writes something, then writes a test to go against that feature (say adding a customer record to the database).

 That really doesn't exist in Access either.  You would find it in something based on Visual Studio though, or Visual Fox Pro.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 38802872
Thanks once again jim
0