Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 database searching

Posted on 2013-01-21
9
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi All,
I would like to setup / create a script and or program that could search for special keywords, e-mail addresses in exchange 2003's database file.
It is important that, after the search is done the results can be deleted if needed.
Is there a way to do that?

thanks in advance.

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:agriboy1980
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38801080
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 38801088
Thanks for that, but this is not that is specially need now.

In my case I would like to search for a specific keyword within exchange e-mail database of all the clients.

Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 500 total points
ID: 38801115
If the database is mounted in an Exchange server, you can always use EXMERGE for this. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246916 has a nice walk-through of this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38801117
what you are exactly looking for?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38801129
What your saying is some script that would say seacrh for any mailbox in DB1 that has emails with subject line "ABC" to be removed from all Mailboxes

This can be achieved with Exmerge and some Script

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38801152
EXMERGE was originally designed to remove content from a mailbox. As such Microsoft have guides on how to do it: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328202

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 38801228
Ok, I think this Exmerge program would be able to handle the prcedure.

Does anybody have other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 38805108
Hi,

Is Exmerge working with the whole information store (database) or with just one mailbox at a time?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38805153
It works with the Mailboxes you select in the mailbox field before it can perform its actions

- Rancy
0