Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop version win8

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
How do i change fro UI to desktop version in win 8
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38801090
I am not sure what are you asking for, but if you want to change UI you have to run some 3th party apps
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38801111
If you want the old style Start Menu back, you can install StartMenu8 (http://www.softexia.com/iobit-startmenu8.html).

If you want to switch from Metro interface to Desktop just click on Desktop Tile from Metro interface.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 38801142
Pressing the Windows key, from the New-syle UI, will also bring up the desktop (the one with no Start menu).
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38801253
If you do not want Metro to appear, you need RetroUI

http://retroui.com/

If you are going to use Retroui, be certain you install Start8 so you have a start button.

http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/

....Thinkpads_User
0