Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web design

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I'm an old asp web developer.

Looking for a good wysiwyg web software that allows not only drag and drop design but behind the scenes coding... prefer asp but will delve into aspx.

I'm hoping that it will be html 5 compliant.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 38801134
Visual Studio 2012 (Express is free I guess)

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38801441
This all really depends on what your level of ASP and web design is.
Visual Studio 2012 is a good choice, as ivostoykov pointed out, and I do believe your can get a 90 day free trial of that software as well.

There is also "Dreamweaver (DW)" which comes with a 30 day free trial.

I use DW in my work, however I must point out, that I only use DW for the visual aspects of the program, the ability to watch my site develop as I design it.
Other than that, I hand code all "HTML, CSS, and of course, I do all hand coded ASP Classic work".

And with that said.
Those are the 2 best programs out there, in my opinion for development.
I do not know how good VS is with debugging Classic ASP Code, however, it is the best for working with ASPX code, and I strongly recommend VS for ASPX code related projects.

Now, there are a LOT (To many actually) of people here on EE that use DW to generate ALL their coding for them, which is the total layout and their server-side coding, which to me, is a complete waste of learning and possible talent.

So, the question is this classnet
How good are you at your design work, that is the question.
However, either program mentioned will be good for beginner to Professional.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 38802327
Thanks for the thoroughness
0