?
Solved

Lookup value in table

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hello Experts,

The attached file has a table with air freight prices.

I'm looking for compact way to look up the correct cost/kg  based on the Airport and Weight.

Thanks!
shipping-table.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:tomfolinsbee
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 38801144
Try this file using match and lookup and after modifying the weights header
Copy-of-shipping-table.xlsx
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 38801178
1) In E1:J1, change your weight thresholds to be actual numbers, e.g. -45, 45, 100, 300, 500, 1000

2) Apply the following custom number format to E1:J1 if you still want them to display in kg:

+0.0"kg",-0.0"kg"

3) Use a formula like this to get the shipping rate:

=INDEX(E2:J5,MATCH(O2,C2:C5,0),MATCH(O3,E1:J1))

Sample file attached.
Q-28002736.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomfolinsbee
ID: 38803380
Thank you!
0