Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't install Hyper-V Update on Server 2008

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I'm trying to install the Hyper-V update for server 2008 Standard edition x86. When I run ver, it shows that I am running 6.0.6002.

I have downloaded the update from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950050, but when I try to install it says that the update does not apply to this version. I can also not see the update in windows update.

I have verified that my server (PowerEdge T310) does support virtualization and that it is turned on in BIOS.

Regards,

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:ksagle
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38801415
Do you currently have the hyper-v role enabled? Enable it then run windows updates or install the update if required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksagle
ID: 38801516
Hi,

The hyper-v role does not show up as this is not running r2. I read that it needs to be added by installing that update.

Regards,

Kevi
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38802358
You do not have Hyper-V installed and you cannot install it.

> I'm trying to install the Hyper-V update for server 2008 Standard edition x86.
Hyper-V is a 64 bit ONLY feature of Windows and cannot install or run on x86 only Hardware/Windows Installations.  You would need to cleanly install an x64 bit version of Windows.

You CAN install the management tools and if you are trying to install them PURELY for managing another Hyper-V server, I would install the tools before you attempt to apply the update.
0