[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I bold text when a tab is selected?

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I am trying to visually enhance a tab when it's  selected (pressed).

 I would like the font for that tab to change to Arial Black upon receiving focus (pressed).

I can't seem to find which property sheet entry
would achieve this display on focus?

Do I have to build a procedure to achieve this effect?

Bold selected tab?
0
Comment
Question by:geekmee2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 750 total points
ID: 38801442
You cannot do this in the standard Access tab control.  Any formatting you set applies to all pages.

If your aim is to distinguish pages more clearly, then you can create different coloured backgrounds for each page but this does not affect the tabs.

To do this you add a rectangle control to the page, the rectangle should be the full size of the page.  Set its background colour to what you want and then use the SendToBack option to put it behind the controls.  So you can use a different colour for each page.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38801762
While it seems that you can't change to bold there is apparently a class available that will change the color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geekmee2
ID: 38802470
Thanks.  You saved me a lot time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geekmee2
ID: 38802478
Thanks for offering an alternative solution.
0