[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL - Update Statement Date Formatting

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Good Day Experts!

I need to update a field in one of my SQL tables via Qry Analyzer.  The field is Varchar and I need it to be 1/18/2013 4:41:00 PM.  

Since the field is Varchar do I just set the field to string '1/18/2013 4:41:00 PM' in my query?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
virtuadept earned 700 total points
ID: 38801366
UPDATE table SET column = '1/18/2013 4:41:00 PM' WHERE ??? (identify the row)

important: if you do not specify a WHERE clause it will update that column on ALL rows.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 100 total points
ID: 38801609
<Since the field is Varchar do I just set the field to string '1/18/2013 4:41:00 PM' in my query>
yes ,it  is correct

in case you wish to store datetime

you can use CAST and CONVERT (Transact-SQL)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187928(v=sql.100).aspx
0