Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Yum centOS upgrade and roll back question

Posted on 2013-01-21
11
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
We are running CentOS6.2 in production and wants to upgrade it to 6.3. I know upgrade will do it, but if I upgrade it and if there
is any issue, can I roll back to 6.2?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 38801506
Just make a backup and test it before doing the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38801531
I totally understand, but can we downgrade using yum? I guess no? but can I downgrade specific package ? Or it won't work properly.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 38801575
No. Apart from that even if it were possible, a restore would probably be faster.

Of course if you are using a file-system that supports snapshots you could return to a previous version, but I've never used that myself.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38801655
If I upgrade OS and if I downgrade one of the package? Would it work properly?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 38801683
No. Not without lots of work.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 38802333
Don't you have grub installed in /boot ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38802554
Yes, I do. Why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38802557
When we execute yum update, does it look for next level of OS version or does it look for any update on packages?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 38803003
Grub should keep three backup kernels by default... I don't recall doing anything other than upgrading my kernel when going from 6.0 to 6.1 to 6.2 to 6.3.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 38803414
An upgrade does more than just upgrade the kernel. Kernel upgrades also happen with normal updates. There you could just use Grub to boot an older kernel.  With an upgrade of the OS there are many other things that also are updated and then using an older kernel will most likely cause problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38856940
Thank you guys
0