[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Will a repaired sector remain repaired after rolling out an image again

Posted on 2013-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have a laptop that won't start at all. I used Ultimate Boot CD to check the harddisk and found corrupted sectors. I initiated a repair of those sectors.

I have 3 questions:

Is it correct to assume that the data in those sectors is probably lost, and therefor the safest way forward is to roll out a clean image to that laptop.

After a sector repair, is the damaged sector section of the disk no longer used, ignored, bypassed?

Most importantly, will the process of rolling out a new image bring the defective sector back into use again??
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 38801431
Most importantly, will the process of rolling out a new image bring the defective sector back into use again??

By this I mean, will the defective sector be wrongly brought back into use again and simply create more problems again?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 700 total points
ID: 38801452
a bad sector should not be used it should be marked as bad and replaced from a pool of spares

see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bad_sector

so it shouldn't
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1300 total points
ID: 38801487
First of all, what was the tool you used to determine and repair the bad sectors?

Have you run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility's long test, and does it tell you the disk is fine?

If that diag tool doesn't tell you the disk is error free, you must replace the disk, or you'll keep on getting issues with it.

Only if the diag tool tells you the disk is 100% error free should you use it again.

Usually bad sectors get relocated to spare sectors and aren't used again. Also many file-systems have mechanisms to recover data of corrupt areas from it's transaction logs. So sometimes after both things have been done (running the manufacturer's diagnostic and allowing it to repair errors, and after that running a chkdsk /f /r should it be an ntfs file-system), your data might be OK again, but that is difficult to verify and tell for sure, so a reinstallation or similar would normally be the safer route.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 38801490
I see.

But the data is most likely lost isn't it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 38801633
Rindi, the utility is Hitachi's designed to test Hitachi drives which I have in this laptop.  I always choose the appropriate utility for the particular make of drive.

Sometimes I get a report that the drive is defective and should be returned to the manufacturer.  Then I always install a new drive.

Sometimes they report corrupt sectors.  Then I repair the sector and put in a new image.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38801705
If it reported bad sectors, and the utility fixed those, did you run another diagnostic pass on it after that? That's what I meant above, you need to repeat that test to make sure there are no bad sectors left. I’ve seen situations where either not all could be reallocated, or new ones showed up after fixing the first ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 38801789
Rindi - ok I'll test again.  Thanks for the help.

Ian - thanks to you also.  I have read the article.
0