Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emails timing out from some domains only.

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
some of emails sent to our domain have been bouncing back. or arriving with 3 to 25 hours delay. I was told that emails from certain domains time out after 60 sec. and my exchange sever is not responding fast enough. is there a way to trace or pin-point where the delay is having place.
0
Comment
Question by:Enrique Cebalos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 750 total points
ID: 38801626
you can check the mail header, it show you where the delay is.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 38801716
If you are getting timeouts after 60 seconds then that isn't a delivery timeout, but a connection time out. The primary cause of that is a firewall scanning SMTP traffic, followed by AV or antispam software on the server itself.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enrique Cebalos
ID: 38801843
i have check my firewall already but I haven't check the server's antivirus. Ill get to you on that. thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enrique Cebalos
ID: 38805602
No, it did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enrique Cebalos
ID: 38807409
wrong setting on the receiving connector.
its fix now.   thank you
0