[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# - MS Excel - Effectively Normalize Data in Spreadsheet

Posted on 2013-01-21
8
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I need to normalize data in spreadsheet.  The spread sheet contains 2 worksheets.

Worksheet1 - Contains persons First Name and Last Name - plus other identifying info.
Worksheet2 - Contains persons First Name and Last Name plus Spouse Name, Relationship, and Vehicles

The issue is Worksheet 2.  The worksheet would be easier to work if it was in the below format.

John Doe    Jane Doe    2010 Camaro SS
John Doe    Jane Doe    2013 Acura TL
John Doe    Jane Doe    2005 Ford Explorer

But the spreadsheet provided is using merged cells in Worksheet2 so the data looks like below

John Doe    Jane Doe   2010 Camaro SS
                                      2013 Acura TL
                                      2005 Ford Explorer

I need to combine worksheet1 and worksheet2 into a text file linking them by name (John Doe - as his name would be on the first sheet).

What is the best way to do this?  XML?  List?  etc...  

Please provide code snippet if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 38802592
If it was me working on this, I would create two helper columns in spreadsheet two.

in it I would put formula's that column something like =if(trim(a2)="",D1,A2).  And then key off of the helper column.  

I know you are working in C#, but you can still either build that into your code or update the spreadsheet with the two new columns before normalizing.  And of course delete them afterwards.

The formula would be in Column D.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 38803114
I need to automate the process which means coding in C# or writing a macro from excel that can be called by C#
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tdlewis
ID: 38804109
I think the macro in the attached worksheet comes pretty close to doing what you want. See the output that it generated in Sheet3.
Q-28002863.xlsm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 38805773
There is no macro attached to the spreadsheet.  

Also, any idea how to call it from C#?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tdlewis
ID: 38807989
I have no idea what happened to the macro that I wrote for this solution. I cannot find it anywhere on my computer. Hopefully I can recreate it without a lot of effort.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tdlewis
tdlewis earned 2000 total points
ID: 38808100
Try this version.
Q-28002863.xlsm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tdlewis earned 2000 total points
ID: 38811132
For instructions on calling your VBA macro from C#, see this article:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/bb608613.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 38852733
Thanks
0