Solved

Crontab Problem

Posted on 2013-01-21
21
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
When i try to run crontab -l from the root log prompt in i am told it is not available

However, if i navigate to /etc/crontab its there

Most of my servers respond to the crontab -l command when at the root login prompt.  Is there something i need to install to get the rest of the servers to work this way?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Those settings are always there but your personal cron entries, in this case root's cron entries should be present in

/var/spool/cron
folder


Take a look, I didn't have any cron entry and the I created an entry.
[root@labvm3 ~]# crontab -l
no crontab for root
[root@labvm3 ~]# ls /var/spool/cron/
[root@labvm3 ~]# crontab -e
no crontab for root - using an empty one
crontab: installing new crontab
[root@labvm3 ~]# crontab -l
* * * * 1 echo "***"
[root@labvm3 ~]# ls /var/spool/cron/
root

So the file is
/var/spool/cron/root

You are looking at the system file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
Comment Utility
try to see whether the cron folder is in your path enviroment variable
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environment_variable
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
Comment Utility
Below is what happens when i try to run crontab -l

[root@server3 ~]# crontab -l
-bash: crontab: command not found
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
/etc/crontab

is the system crontab, not root's crontab!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Issue command
/bin/crontab
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Your root user probably doesn't have /bin in its path OR you did

su

instead of doing

su -
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
Comment Utility
crontab folder should be in path variable or you have to write the full path to the crontab -l
http://www.math.iitb.ac.in/resources/manuals/Unix_Unleashed/Vol_1/toc.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
Comment Utility
Results

[root@server3 ~]# /bin/crontab
-bash: /bin/crontab: No such file or directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
Comment Utility
No i am getting permission denied.

I am logged in as root.

[root@server3 ~]# /etc/crontab
-bash: /etc/crontab: Permission denied
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
NO

I SAID BIN NOT ETC

/bin/crontab

If this still doesn't resolve the problem:

Please issue command
rpm -q cronie

If you don't have this RPM install it by issuing command

yum -y install cronie
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
Comment Utility
[root@server3 ~]# rpm -q cronie
package cronie is not installed
[root@server3 ~]# yum -y install cronie
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: centos.corenetworks.net
 * extras: mirror.sanctuaryhost.com
 * updates: mirror.serversurgeon.com
Setting up Install Process
No package cronie available.
Nothing to do
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
Comment Utility
The User's Shell Startup File: .profile Under each Bourne shell user's home directory is a file named .profile. This is where a system administrator or user (if given write permission) can make permanent modifications to his shell environment. To add a directory to the existing execution path, just add the following as line into .profile.

PATH=$PATH:/sql/bin ; export PATH
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Sorry, on Centos it is

/usr/bin/crontab

I was on Fedora.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
Comment Utility
[root@server3 ~]# /usr/bin/crontab
-bash: /usr/bin/crontab: No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
However, cronie is the correct package for CentOS
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Ok, looks like you really don't have this package installed and you don't seem to have it from yum either.  Do you have CD/DVD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
Comment Utility
ok..i got crontab installed using the code below

    yum install vixie-cron crontabs
    /sbin/chkconfig crond on
    /sbin/service crond start


Now i am receiving an error that states

[root@server3 ~]# crontab -l
no crontab for root
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This error is normal.  See my very first comment.  It simply says that you have no entries in your cron
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Also issue command

chkconfig crond on

So that it stays on after reboot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
Comment Utility
Login as the adm user and use crontab -e to edit the crontab file to activate the daily accounting functions. By editing the /var/spool/cron/crontabs/adm file, you are allowing cron to control the periodic collection and reporting of statistical data. See the example of the crontab entries for runacct, dodisk, ckpacct, and monacct below:

10 23 * * 0-6 /usr/lib/acct/runacct 2>/usr/adm/acct/nite/accterr > /dev/null
0  23 * * 0-6 /usr/lib/acct/dodisk > /dev/null 2>&1
0  *  * * *   /usr/lib/acct/ckpacct > /dev/null 2>&1
15 4  1 * *   /usr/lib/acct/monacct > /dev/null 2>&1
0