Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Home Folder Path

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Our users get mapped to their "home folder" via Active Directory Home Folder (AD -> Profile Tab -> Home folder -> Local path:) My question is when a laptop user shutdown at work, goes home, and logs back in, does the home folder still map, even though they are not connected to the network (pre-VPN)? When does Windows make this connection? During login, assuming they are connected to the network, not using cached credentials.

We are running Windows Server 2008 R2 on Domain Controllers. Windows 7 on clients.
0
Comment
Question by:adam_ecs
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Gunn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38801898
Hi!

If the user goes home and there is no VPN then it is possible that the "Mapped" Home drive is actually an offline copy of the contents of the share.
This is supported by what Microsoft call "Client Side Caching".
Any changes made to the cached share would be re-synchronised next time the network was re-connected.

It is also possible that there is a direct access system set up with access gateways.
In this case the drive is really connected.

:-)

TRM
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_ecs
ID: 38801906
Thanks. My question is really just confirmation. For the most part, users do not see there Home folder being mapped when at home. GPO mapped drives are still mapped, just not AD Home folder. Confirming this is how this should be.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38881516
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Alan Gunn
ID: 38881268
I believe my answer was accurate and pertinent.
I also support laptops that have the Home  drive apparently available when off-line.
They also connect to our servers when on the internet using a Direct Access VPN.

I have described these two situations and the requestor is apparently satisfied with my answer.

:-)

TRM
0