Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to set/force custom templates in Word/PowerPoint 2010?

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I’m trying to figure out if there is a way to set a custom template (outside of My templates) in Word and PowerPoint in Office Professional Plus 2010.  Currently, we have a registry setting enforced via Group Policy that adds an extra tab to My templates called Corporate Letterhead.  As simple as it should be to access the letterhead, users struggle to remember it is there.  Is there a way to force the template to launch as the default new document, or, is there a way to make a template show up in the Home section of Available Templates?

I am attaching a screenshot that might help explain what I am trying to accomplish.
CustomTemplate.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bezoid
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 900 total points
ID: 38801797
In PowerPoint, name the template blank.potx and put it here:

C:\\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates

Note there are two requirements for PPT to "read" this as the default template: 1) It MUST be named blank.potx and 2) It MUST be in that folder.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tdlewis
tdlewis earned 600 total points
ID: 38801817
Adding to what @Echo_@ said, if you're going to force it to be the default template in Word, you have to name it the Normal.dot (or .dotm if you're using macros) in the user's Templates folder.
0