Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have a user A who sent an tentative meeting invitation to User B. User B claimed that she never ever click on declined accepting meeting, however User A experience more than 1 times that User B declined his meeting . User B had shared her calendar with her secretary.

What I did was:

1. No Outlook rule settings on User B and her secretary
2. No auto decline meeting request was set on User B Outlook.
3. Asked User A sent a test meeting to User B with different subject compare to above meeting, no issue.
4. Check at message tracking, there was declined email from User B to User A

Now, I'm out of clue.
0
Comment
Question by:suriyaehnop
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38801685
Any mobile devices involved? Lots of problems with mobile devices and meeting acceptance issues over the last few months.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38801764
Not sure if there mobile devices, maybe i can ask user tomorrow. Any issue recently occur?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38801883
If they are using an Apple device then there was a lot of problems with the latest major version of the iOS when it was first released. The devices should be on the latest possible.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 38803050
One other thing to try: make sure there are not any phantom delegates set up for user A or B. Many times there are delegates of delegates that are long forgotten
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38854252
After move the user to new mailbox database, so far no complained from meeting organizer about decline meeting
0