Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I have 4 Hub Transport servers. I want 2 server to serve internal mail only and another 2 for external mail only. How do I do that? I'm using Exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:suriyaehnop
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38801695
You cannot stop servers from processing internal email.
For external email, just have the servers you want to use exposed to the internet and listed as the source servers on the Send Connectors.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38801719
Hello,

The only way to do what you want would be to create a new AD site/Subnet and move two of the hub transport servers to that new subnet.

JJ
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38801759
Simon,

Thank for info. I thought same as you how to force internal mail to flow to specific server, if external mail then yes, it can be done at send connector. I keep thinking of how the technical guy from well know IT company come up with this idea. I read their design architecture. Their idea doing this is to load balance the email flow.

JJ,

Thank you for your info. However, all Hub Transport Server located on same AD site.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38801790
Yes, I realize they are all located in the same site. What I'm saying is to create a new AD site. To be clear, I'm not talking about physical sites. You can have have more than one AD site at a physical site.

JJ
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38801805
JJ,

What I trying to said is the servers are on same AD site.
0