[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send on behalf of a AD Contact Object / Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi,
I'm sure there is a simple answer to this problem.

I have a contact set-up in Active Directory noreply@ourcompany.co.uk
Its put in the Sales OU


I would like everyone in the sales department have the permission to send on behalf of noreply@ourcompany.co.uk

I can't find a tab with any obvious clues to exchange permissions.

When the sales users are sending on behalf of noreply@ourcompany.co.uk they get a popup message saying "You do not have permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user."

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Mchallinor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38801865
you must be missing the "advanced" tab..
see here:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2005/01/07/348596.aspx

to add all sales users add them to a group and then add the group to "send as" permissions..

G
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38801871
Don't use a Contact - you cannot set the permissions you need on the object.
Use a group instead, which you can, and don't set any members. Any replies will then be dropped silently.

Although my preference would be to use a mailbox, so that you can catch replies easily.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 38801901
Sambee2 -
doesn't  NOREPLY@@ourcompany.co.uk  mean that there should be no incoming emails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mchallinor
ID: 38801909
Thanks Simon and Giladn,

The email address is noreply@....  because I don't want any replies.
I don't want a mailbox on exchange to fill up with junk...

From the AD contact I can see "Exchange Advanced" tab?  
But only have Custom Attributes or ILS Settings to play with there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mchallinor
ID: 38801923
Giladn,

I didn't read the link properly!  Thanks, I totally forgot about viewing Advanced Features in AD!  It's been an while and feeling a bit stupid!

I will let the AD security update and then try sending on behalf tomorrow.

Thanks again!
0