[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Formula Results

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Month({JAM_DSH_OP_Open__Summary.OrderRel.NeedByDate}) < Month(currentdate)

I have a formula above and would like to know what the results would return.  The data being pulled has multiple years before and after the current month.  

What I am trying to do is get the formula to select anything less than the current month and back including the prior years.   For example.  If today is 2/24/2013  I am wanting to pull everything from 1/31/2013 back.

Just wanting to make sure this will work.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:Trygve Thayer
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 38801802
The formula will not do that.
All it does is compare the month number.  So at the moment (Jan 2013 so month=1) It will find nothing because there is no month number less than 1.

To get all data up to the end of the previous month use a selection rule of..

{JAM_DSH_OP_Open__Summary.OrderRel.NeedByDate}) < Dateserial(Year(currentdate),Month(currentdate),0)

The '0'th of any month equates to the last day of the prior month.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38802116
If you need too include the last day of the month then change the 0 to a 1 or the < to <=

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 38802538
Ok put that in and understand it  to calculate back the the last day of the prior month and get everything from that day back.  Being new to this I did not realize I could do in one formula.  I have another I woul like checked but will send another post as this satifies the request.
0