[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Latitude E6420 Stays Awake After Undocking

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Is there a way to tell my laptop to automatically sleep after being undocked from its docking station?

Currently after undocking, it will stay awake unless I manually put the computer to sleep or hit the power button on the docking station.
0
Comment
Question by:csandlin
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 38802270
Check the Manual
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Darren Sharples earned 400 total points
ID: 38802623
If its possible I can't see it.  Try one of the following if it's not:

Windows + I should pop up with the sleep option.  Do this before you undock.  Or:

I presume you are on power when docked, so why not set your power options to not sleep at all on power, and then sleep after 5 minutes on battery.  Almost what you want :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csandlin
ID: 38840061
This is the best solution to the issue other than having to manually change the power settings when actually using the laptop on battery.
0