Solved

Two Network Connections on Server - Can I combine them?

Posted on 2013-01-21
12
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hello Experts,

I have a server with two 1GB network ports that are both hooked up to my network, is there a way to connect them together via Windows so that they share resources and the server runs a little faster/smoother as far as the network functions go?

Let me know if that makes sense or you need more information.

-Jake-
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
Comment Utility
Hi,

You need Windows Server 2012 to be able to combine physical network connections into one logical connection.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Which OS is your server?

You can setup network adapters using Load Balancing

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725691.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
Comment Utility
Some network adapters can be configured for load balancing or failover. Mostly depends on the hardware. The operating system also plays a part. Some OS do not like multiple adapters.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
You can bridge network to share resources but this will not combine network speed.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows-vista/Create-a-network-bridge


Warning

    You shouldn't create a bridge between an Internet connection and a network connection because it creates an unprotected link between your network and the Internet, which makes your network accessible to anyone on the Internet.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
Comment Utility
I am running Windows 7 Pro on the server
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can try third party software like  Connectify Dispatch

Link

http://www.connectify.me/?utm_expid=22708698-12&utm_referrer=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.connectify.me%2F

combines multiple internet connections.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
Comment Utility
So if I were to bridge my network connections...they wouldn't do load balancing?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Bridge will just connect two different  types of networks to share data, etc....in load balancing second network adapter acts like a backup for you internet connection.

Did u check connectify app


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
Comment Utility
I would rather stay away from third party programs...there is no way to load balance via Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
Comment Utility
No. Sorry...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not possible...via third party software possible.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
Comment Utility
Okay...that's answers my question...thanks!
0