?
Solved

Remote Into Computer without Server while Other User is Logged In?

Posted on 2013-01-21
13
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I noticed on a Mac running on a simple private home network without a server, I can log into an account on the Mac remotely while the user who is physically on the computer continues using their own account.

Can this be done on a Windows computer?
0
Comment
Question by:csandlin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 132 total points
ID: 38801829
If you mean a desktop PC, no. All versions of Windows PC operating systems are single session. There are apps that will allow you to share a session and you can take over a session but you cannot have two distinct sessions.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 136 total points
ID: 38801834
No.  You have to have a server that is capable of that.  There are hacks to add the files to a desktop PC to give it the server's multiple remote desktop feature but I'm sure that would violate MS's TOS.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38801837
Teamviewer will let you share the view,

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx


But the mouse and keyboard are shared.   Two users can't use the same system at the same time.    If there were a VirtualBox running on the hardware, it could be used independently of the main OS.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 38801838
there are workarounds, but you must notice this is not windows native so
there's not gurantee..
what os are you using?

G
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38801846
When i say independently,  it's still dependent on the primary OS and the VirtualBox to be running
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IT_LabRat
ID: 38801860
You can't remote into the machine with Microsoft's RDP software, as this will terminate the end user's session. The only way to remote in while the end user is online is 3rd party applications.

So, to answer your next question, the very best I have found for this FOR FREE is software called log me in. You can do simple remote and management with the free version. Go to www.logmein.com for more info there. I am IT admin for 50 end users, and this software makes my life so much easier.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38801873
Logmein DOES NOT do what you are asking. It allows you to log into the PC and control what the ALREADY logged in user is doing, NOT open another session.

There is no way to do that on a desktop windows OS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 38801882
csandlin

you want multiple sessions is that correct? I know there is a workaround for windows xp
but for windows 7 there is none.
this worked for me in the past hope it will fit your needs:
http://www.raneri.it/blog/eng/index.php/2006/04/24/windows-xp-multiuser-remote-desktop/

G
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IT_LabRat
ID: 38801916
@neilsr

No,  you cannot do mulitple sessions using LOGMEIN, but you can remote in without terminating the end user's session. I believe the question asked is "being able to log into the computer while the user who is physically logged into the computer continues using their own account". It doesn't mention being able to work independently. Assume nothing.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38801926
@Giladn

The link you posted violates the XP licence as as such is against EE rules.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 132 total points
ID: 38801940
Oh, sorry,  I wasn't aware of that, so the answer is:
 THERE IS NO LEGAL WAY of using multiple user logins on a windows desktop machine.


G
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38802571
@it_labrat
I assumed nothing, i read the whole question as well as the title.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 38802605
there are paid solution for that, I am using xtenda  from Ncomputing with 3 stations it works great for office use...

look at this for example:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4271986
0