Solved

Simple Hyper-V networking scenario

Posted on 2013-01-21
8
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I've been doing lots of reading and testing but am still confused with my Hyper-V network configuration.  

New install of Server 2008 Standard, without AD.
Only Role installed right now is Hyper-v.
Two NICs, one with an IP 192.168.1.20 and other with external static IP
The server is up and Hyper-V successfully runs new VHDs.

Here is what I'm trying to achieve:
I want this server to host, via Hyper-V, several Windows XP Professional installs that can access the internet. Also, one of these XP installs will accept RDP connections from a remote jobsite so the user can remote control that XP virtual machine.

Any direction on how to configure the Virtual Network to achieve this?  Or point me to articles that explain this scenario?
0
Comment
Question by:mwyatt
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Attach the virtual network interfaces of the VMs, to your Production Interface (192.168.1.20), allocate the same IP Address to your VMs.

I'm assuming that the Production Network (192.168.1.20) interface (the host) has access to the internet?

then create a NAT forwarding rule on your router, to port forward TCP 3389 to this VM, which needs External RDP Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwyatt
Comment Utility
That does work, but isn't what I want. There are two NICs, the 192.168.1.20 is my internal network from the router that uses one static IP.  I actually want the Hyper-V to use the other NIC with a different static IP so that the VHDs can get to the internet through that route. It's also an attempt to keep the user on those virtual machines from seeing resources on the 192.168.1.x network.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
create a new network attached to that "external static IP" network interface.

http://www.petri.co.il/configuring-virtual-networks-with-hyper-v.htm

but you VMs, may require a different gateway, IP Addresses, and DNS entries to reach the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwyatt
Comment Utility
Thanks. I imagine it would work to assign one virtual machine with a static IP, but I need those virtual machines to have different addresses that I manually enter.  Think of it this way...my existing router uses static address 1.2.3.4 and my computer gets an address 192.168.1.6 via that router's DHCP.  In a similar fashion, I would like the Hyper-V to use static address 1.2.3.8 and I would assign each virtual machine an address starting with 10.0.1.50.  Perhaps I need a physical router in front of the server rather than putting the server straight on the public IP?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
if your VMs are on a public network, you will need to have Public IP Addresses for them.

or you will need to use NAT from a single Public IP Address. This will be find for VMs accessing the internet, and NAT rule for RDP TCP3389

(the IP Address of the NIC in the server is irrelvant here, it just needs connecting to that external network, network traffic will flow from the external network to the VMs connected to that switch).

So do you have X Public IP Address, if you only have a single public IP Address, you will need to use NAT
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwyatt
Comment Utility
Well, they're not directly on the public network. From our exchange I gather that a router configured in front of the 2008 Server may do the trick. I will test and report back.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mgpremkumar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just putting your requirements together:

New install of Server 2008 Standard, without AD.
Only Role installed right now is Hyper-v.
Two NICs, one with an IP 192.168.1.20 and other with external static IP
The server is up and Hyper-V successfully runs new VHDs.
It's also an attempt to keep the user on those virtual machines from seeing resources on the 192.168.1.x network. (By this I am assuming that you want to put the VMs in a different subnet)

There are a few ways that I can think of achieving this:

Method 1:

Add three NICs on the Windows Server 2008 host machine
NIC 1: 192.168.1.20
NIC 2: External IP
NIC 3: Will have the IP that is same as the VMs

All the VMs would connect to NIC 3
Configure NAT on the Windows Server 2008 host machine
With proper routing/DNS resolution in place, the VMs can use the NAT on the Windows Server 2008 host machine to get to the internet
NAT can be configured to do port forward to allow the RDP connection

Method 2:

Configure a VM with two NICs
NIC 1: Will have the IP that is same as the VMs
NIC 2: External IP
Configure NAT on this VM
The NIC 2 will be connected to the internet via the public NIC on the  Windows Server 2008 host machine

Method 3:

Retain current configuration on the Windows Server 2008 host machine
NIC 1: 192.168.1.20
NIC 2: External IP
The VMs will be on a different subnet but could be accessing the network via NIC 1
NIC 1 would be connected to a trunk port and hence would support accessing 2 network via the same switch port.

Reference: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/adamfazio/archive/2008/11/14/understanding-hyper-v-vlans.aspx

Method 4:

Windows Server 2008 host machine with two NICs
NIC 1: 192.168.1.20
NIC 2: Will have the IP that is same as the VMs
All the VMs would connect to NIC 2
NAT configured on a h/w firewall that sits in the path from NIC 2 to the Internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwyatt
Comment Utility
So I have two NICs in the server. It has a NATted firewall/router with a single public IP. I attached another router firewall to the second NIC and the second IP with a different subnet. This worked by allowing RDP traffic to the virtual machines, but both subnets are visible from either direction. I'll have to try VLAN config again.

To mgpremkumar:
I will try again with VLAN tags. I didn't have any success earlier, maybe I had something misconfigured.
0