Solved

How to place hotkeys for macro shortcuts placed in Outlook 2010 ribbon

Posted on 2013-01-21
7
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
How can place the ampersand ("&") in the shortcut name so we can use keys combination to run the macro?

In Outlook 2007 we just placed the "&" right before the letter and when running we just pressed ALT and the key.

In Outlook 2010 it doesn't work.  We tried it and the label or caption of the shortcut displays the "&".

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krish5music
ID: 38802178
Hi,

Please find the below link, hope it will help you.

http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/macrobutton.htm

Thanks!
Krish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38802479
Read the link and the section that seems to solve my problem is in point #7 in section "Create a button on the Ribbon":

7. To modify the name and icon press the Modify… button.
    ¿Unlike a toolbar button, you cannot assign your ALT+key
       combination via letters. When you close the Editor Options
       dialog and press and release the ALT button on your keyboard,
       you’ll a letter above the tabs. Type the letters above your tab
       and then you’ll see letters above the commands on the
       commands. Type the letter above your macro to activate
       your macro.

Unfortunately, we tried that prior placing the question.  

The problem is that we have to key 3 steps, that is press ALT, then press H, the press Y2.

We need to ALT-1 (for example; how we had in 2007)

Can we use for example "ALT-1" to run a macro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38803517
any response to my entry?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 38803782
Hi, Ramante.

Unfortunately, the answer is "no".  As point #7 says

Unlike a toolbar button, you cannot assign your ALT+key combination via letters.

How about adding the macros to the quick access toolbar (QAT) and running them with a single click or ALT+X (where X is a number)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38804143
Yes!!! It worked!! Thank you very much!  (the only thing is that it assigns a consecutive number).
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38805046
You're welcome!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38806556
Thanx!
0