Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS not working correctly after moving servers

Posted on 2013-01-21
10
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I recently moved our WSUS server from a Windows 2003 server to a Windows 2008 server on a Windows 2003 Domain. I changed the path for the WSUS server in the GPO and the new WSUS server sees all the workstations on the network yet when I try to run windows update on a workstation I get error 800B0001 on the workstations and servers. I have ran RSOP.MSC on both the server and workstation and they both point to the correct server but update keeps failing. What am I missing? How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:tparus
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 38801965
can you post the last lines from
%systemdrive%\windows\windowsupdate.log
?
there you will get additional info..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 38802078
Below is what I found in the event log however I don't see anything obvious so maybe you can help.

2013-01-21      02:47:46:683       380      edc      AU      #############
2013-01-21      02:47:46:683       380      edc      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2013-01-21      02:47:46:683       380      edc      AU      #########
2013-01-21      02:47:46:683       380      edc      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {6D2BF889-1159-4844-A8FE-CA623B05C537}]
2013-01-21      02:47:46:683       380      17c4      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      02:47:46:683       380      17c4      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2013-01-21      02:47:46:683       380      17c4      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      02:47:46:683       380      17c4      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2013-01-21      02:47:46:683       380      17c4      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2013-01-21      02:47:46:683       380      17c4      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2013-01-21      02:47:46:683       380      17c4      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2013-01-21      02:47:46:714       380      17c4      Setup      Checking for agent SelfUpdate
2013-01-21      02:47:46:714       380      17c4      Setup      Client version: Core: 7.6.7600.256  Aux: 7.6.7600.256
2013-01-21      02:47:49:350       380      17c4      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
2013-01-21      02:47:49:366       380      17c4      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2013-01-21      02:47:49:366       380      17c4      Misc      WARNING: Digital Signatures on file C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab are not trusted: Error 0x800b0001
2013-01-21      02:47:49:366       380      17c4      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate check failed to download package information, error = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      02:47:49:366       380      17c4      Setup      FATAL: SelfUpdate check failed, err = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      02:47:49:366       380      17c4      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x800b0001
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {6D2BF889-1159-4844-A8FE-CA623B05C537}]
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU        # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 800B0001
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU      #########
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {6D2BF889-1159-4844-A8FE-CA623B05C537}]
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU      #############
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU      Need to show Unable to Detect notification
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2013-01-21 15:47:49
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2013-01-26 06:00:00
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      e54      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381      2684      dfc      COMAPI      -------------
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381      2684      dfc      COMAPI      -- START --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381      2684      dfc      COMAPI      ---------
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = ]
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled = 0 AND IsHidden = 0"
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent        * ServiceID = {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000} Third party service
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381       380      17c4      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2013-01-21      02:47:49:381      2684      dfc      COMAPI      <<-- SUBMITTED -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      02:47:49:959       380      17c4      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2013-01-21      02:47:49:959       380      17c4      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://shambkup:80/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2013-01-21      02:47:50:005       380      17c4      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2013-01-21      02:47:50:005       380      17c4      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 5a673dee-94a8-44d5-a609-1b3dcbfee0bc, target group = WSUS, DNS name = tim-pc.shamrock.com
2013-01-21      02:47:50:005       380      17c4      PT        Server URL = http://shambkup:80/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2013-01-21      02:47:54:514       380      17c4      Agent      WARNING: Failed to evaluate Installed rule, updateId = {189A8F50-0C3A-4FDF-8BC2-BC23A3EB11FB}.101, hr = 80242013
2013-01-21      02:47:55:855       380      17c4      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing extended update info  +++++++++++
2013-01-21      02:47:55:855       380      17c4      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://shambkup:80/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2013-01-21      02:47:56:152       380      17c4      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 70 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 1246 out of 2179 deployed entities
2013-01-21      02:47:56:152       380      17c4      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      02:47:56:152       380      17c4      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = ]
2013-01-21      02:47:56:152       380      17c4      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      02:47:56:167       380      17c4      Report      REPORT EVENT: {AA74D672-3563-42EE-9312-6ECB0A445183}      2013-01-21 02:47:49:366-0800      1      148      101      {D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}      1      800b0001      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x800b0001.
2013-01-21      02:47:56:167      2684      330      COMAPI      >>--  RESUMED  -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      02:47:56:167      2684      330      COMAPI        - Updates found = 0
2013-01-21      02:47:56:167      2684      330      COMAPI      ---------
2013-01-21      02:47:56:167      2684      330      COMAPI      --  END  --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      02:47:56:167      2684      330      COMAPI      -------------
2013-01-21      02:47:56:167       380      17c4      Report      CWERReporter::HandleEvents - WER report upload completed with status 0x8
2013-01-21      02:47:56:167       380      17c4      Report      WER Report sent: 7.6.7600.256 0x800b0001 D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28 Scan 101 Managed
2013-01-21      02:47:56:167       380      17c4      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2013-01-21      02:48:01:159       380      17c4      Report      REPORT EVENT: {49211CA2-FE6A-426C-931B-C64AC9111D6C}      2013-01-21 02:47:56:152-0800      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0            Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 0 updates.
2013-01-21      02:48:01:159       380      17c4      Report      REPORT EVENT: {B58E8593-2047-41F2-A38E-FA72E5791469}      2013-01-21 02:47:56:152-0800      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0            Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2013-01-21      02:48:01:159       380      17c4      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2013-01-21      03:00:12:253       380      17c4      Report      Uploading 3 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://shambkup:80/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2013-01-21      03:00:12:269       380      17c4      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 3 events.
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549      1056      1bec      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.6.7600.256, tz: -0800)  ===========
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549      1056      1bec      Misc        = Process: c:\program files\windows defender\MpCmdRun.exe
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549      1056      1bec      Misc        = Module: C:\Windows\system32\wuapi.dll
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549      1056      1bec      COMAPI      -------------
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549      1056      1bec      COMAPI      -- START --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = Windows Defender]
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549      1056      1bec      COMAPI      ---------
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549      1056      1bec      COMAPI      <<-- SUBMITTED -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = Windows Defender]
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549       380      19fc      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549       380      19fc      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = Windows Defender]
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549       380      19fc      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549       380      19fc      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549       380      19fc      Agent        * Criteria = "(IsInstalled = 0 and IsHidden = 0 and CategoryIDs contains '8c3fcc84-7410-4a95-8b89-a166a0190486' and CategoryIDs contains 'e0789628-ce08-4437-be74-2495b842f43b')"
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549       380      19fc      Agent        * ServiceID = {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000} Third party service
2013-01-21      04:50:33:549       380      19fc      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2013-01-21      04:50:33:673       380      19fc      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2013-01-21      04:50:33:673       380      19fc      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 5a673dee-94a8-44d5-a609-1b3dcbfee0bc, target group = WSUS, DNS name = tim-pc.shamrock.com
2013-01-21      04:50:33:673       380      19fc      PT        Server URL = http://shambkup:80/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2013-01-21      04:50:36:294       380      19fc      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Starting category scan  +++++++++++
2013-01-21      04:50:36:294       380      19fc      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://shambkup:80/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2013-01-21      04:50:36:372       380      19fc      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2013-01-21      04:50:36:372       380      19fc      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://shambkup:80/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2013-01-21      04:50:36:435       380      19fc      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 4 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 15 out of 34 deployed entities
2013-01-21      04:50:36:450       380      19fc      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      04:50:36:450       380      19fc      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = Windows Defender]
2013-01-21      04:50:36:450       380      19fc      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      04:50:36:450      1056      f10      COMAPI      >>--  RESUMED  -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = Windows Defender]
2013-01-21      04:50:36:450      1056      f10      COMAPI        - Updates found = 0
2013-01-21      04:50:36:450      1056      f10      COMAPI      ---------
2013-01-21      04:50:36:450      1056      f10      COMAPI      --  END  --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = Windows Defender]
2013-01-21      04:50:36:450      1056      f10      COMAPI      -------------
2013-01-21      04:50:41:458       380      19fc      Report      REPORT EVENT: {AFBC8F8C-CF74-4DEC-8F2A-EE18221BEF3D}      2013-01-21 04:50:36:450-0800      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      Windows Defender      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 0 updates.
2013-01-21      04:50:41:458       380      19fc      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2013-01-21      05:02:57:544       380      19fc      Report      Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://shambkup:80/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2013-01-21      05:02:57:559       380      19fc      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2013-01-21      07:47:48:750       380      edc      AU      #############
2013-01-21      07:47:48:750       380      edc      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2013-01-21      07:47:48:750       380      edc      AU      #########
2013-01-21      07:47:48:752       380      edc      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C862B18B-60C4-4FA0-B51B-275792C6E767}]
2013-01-21      07:47:48:753       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:47:48:753       380      1d2c      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2013-01-21      07:47:48:753       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:47:48:753       380      1d2c      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2013-01-21      07:47:48:753       380      1d2c      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2013-01-21      07:47:48:753       380      1d2c      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2013-01-21      07:47:48:753       380      1d2c      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2013-01-21      07:47:48:787       380      1d2c      Setup      Checking for agent SelfUpdate
2013-01-21      07:47:48:788       380      1d2c      Setup      Client version: Core: 7.6.7600.256  Aux: 7.6.7600.256
2013-01-21      07:47:51:374       380      1d2c      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
2013-01-21      07:47:51:388       380      1d2c      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2013-01-21      07:47:51:388       380      1d2c      Misc      WARNING: Digital Signatures on file C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab are not trusted: Error 0x800b0001
2013-01-21      07:47:51:389       380      1d2c      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate check failed to download package information, error = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      07:47:51:389       380      1d2c      Setup      FATAL: SelfUpdate check failed, err = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      07:47:51:389       380      1d2c      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      1d2c      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      1d2c      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      1d2c      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x800b0001
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      11c0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C862B18B-60C4-4FA0-B51B-275792C6E767}]
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      11c0      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      11c0      AU        # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 800B0001
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      11c0      AU      #########
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      11c0      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C862B18B-60C4-4FA0-B51B-275792C6E767}]
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      11c0      AU      #############
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      11c0      AU      Need to show Unable to Detect notification
2013-01-21      07:47:51:397       380      11c0      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      07:47:51:398       380      11c0      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2013-01-21 20:47:51
2013-01-21      07:47:51:398       380      11c0      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2013-01-26 06:00:00
2013-01-21      07:47:51:398       380      11c0      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      07:47:51:398       380      11c0      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      07:47:51:402      2684      dfc      COMAPI      -------------
2013-01-21      07:47:51:402      2684      dfc      COMAPI      -- START --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      07:47:51:402      2684      dfc      COMAPI      ---------
2013-01-21      07:47:51:403       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:47:51:403      2684      dfc      COMAPI      <<-- SUBMITTED -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      07:47:51:403       380      1d2c      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = ]
2013-01-21      07:47:51:403       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:47:51:403       380      1d2c      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2013-01-21      07:47:51:403       380      1d2c      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled = 0 AND IsHidden = 0"
2013-01-21      07:47:51:403       380      1d2c      Agent        * ServiceID = {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000} Third party service
2013-01-21      07:47:51:403       380      1d2c      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2013-01-21      07:47:51:965       380      1d2c      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2013-01-21      07:47:51:965       380      1d2c      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://shambkup:80/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2013-01-21      07:47:52:007       380      1d2c      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2013-01-21      07:47:52:008       380      1d2c      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 5a673dee-94a8-44d5-a609-1b3dcbfee0bc, target group = WSUS, DNS name = tim-pc.shamrock.com
2013-01-21      07:47:52:008       380      1d2c      PT        Server URL = http://shambkup:80/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2013-01-21      07:47:56:843       380      1d2c      Agent      WARNING: Failed to evaluate Installed rule, updateId = {189A8F50-0C3A-4FDF-8BC2-BC23A3EB11FB}.101, hr = 80242013
2013-01-21      07:47:58:259       380      1d2c      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing extended update info  +++++++++++
2013-01-21      07:47:58:259       380      1d2c      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://shambkup:80/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2013-01-21      07:47:58:498       380      edc      AU      Triggering Offline detection (non-interactive)
2013-01-21      07:47:58:498       380      edc      AU      #############
2013-01-21      07:47:58:498       380      edc      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2013-01-21      07:47:58:498       380      edc      AU      #########
2013-01-21      07:47:58:499       380      1d2c      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 70 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 1246 out of 2179 deployed entities
2013-01-21      07:47:58:500       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:47:58:500       380      1d2c      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = ]
2013-01-21      07:47:58:500       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:47:58:500       380      edc      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {815D608F-0E4E-4710-B996-6A1017EEA9F3}]
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517       380      1d2c      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517       380      1d2c      Agent        * Online = No; Ignore download priority = No
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517       380      1d2c      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517       380      1d2c      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517       380      1d2c      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517      2684      1f60      COMAPI      >>--  RESUMED  -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517      2684      1f60      COMAPI        - Updates found = 0
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517      2684      1f60      COMAPI      ---------
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517      2684      1f60      COMAPI      --  END  --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      07:47:58:517      2684      1f60      COMAPI      -------------
2013-01-21      07:47:58:940       380      1d2c      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 70 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 196 out of 2179 deployed entities
2013-01-21      07:47:58:940       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:47:58:940       380      1d2c      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2013-01-21      07:47:58:940       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:47:58:956       380      11c0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {815D608F-0E4E-4710-B996-6A1017EEA9F3}]
2013-01-21      07:47:58:957       380      1d2c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {69698A15-F901-4545-ADC3-7933D32BA233}      2013-01-21 07:47:51:389-0800      1      148      101      {D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}      1      800b0001      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x800b0001.
2013-01-21      07:47:58:957       380      11c0      AU        # 0 updates detected
2013-01-21      07:47:58:957       380      11c0      AU      #########
2013-01-21      07:47:58:957       380      11c0      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {815D608F-0E4E-4710-B996-6A1017EEA9F3}]
2013-01-21      07:47:58:957       380      11c0      AU      #############
2013-01-21      07:47:58:957       380      11c0      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2013-01-21      07:47:58:957       380      11c0      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2013-01-26 06:00:00
2013-01-21      07:47:58:957       380      11c0      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      07:47:58:957       380      11c0      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      07:47:58:962       380      1d2c      Report      CWERReporter::HandleEvents - WER report upload completed with status 0x8
2013-01-21      07:47:58:962       380      1d2c      Report      WER Report sent: 7.6.7600.256 0x800b0001 D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28 Scan 101 Managed
2013-01-21      07:47:58:963       380      1d2c      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2013-01-21      07:48:03:499       380      1d2c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {80C1022D-8200-4D14-8D86-7CD20F820A8A}      2013-01-21 07:47:58:499-0800      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0            Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 0 updates.
2013-01-21      07:48:03:499       380      1d2c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {D7493628-68DA-451F-BF24-DEC7185BC01B}      2013-01-21 07:47:58:499-0800      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0            Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2013-01-21      07:48:03:500       380      1d2c      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2013-01-21      07:58:47:398       380      950      AU      Triggering AU detection through DetectNow API
2013-01-21      07:58:47:398       380      950      AU      Triggering Online detection (interactive)
2013-01-21      07:58:47:398       380      edc      AU      #############
2013-01-21      07:58:47:399       380      edc      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2013-01-21      07:58:47:399       380      edc      AU      #########
2013-01-21      07:58:47:402       380      edc      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {B6805630-8F44-4778-8662-B0B11707AA18}]
2013-01-21      07:58:47:402       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:58:47:402       380      1d2c      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2013-01-21      07:58:47:402       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:58:47:402       380      1d2c      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2013-01-21      07:58:47:402       380      1d2c      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2013-01-21      07:58:47:402       380      1d2c      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2013-01-21      07:58:47:402       380      1d2c      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2013-01-21      07:58:47:402       380      1d2c      Setup      Checking for agent SelfUpdate
2013-01-21      07:58:47:403       380      1d2c      Setup      Client version: Core: 7.6.7600.256  Aux: 7.6.7600.256
2013-01-21      07:58:49:695       380      1d2c      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
2013-01-21      07:58:49:700       380      1d2c      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2013-01-21      07:58:49:700       380      1d2c      Misc      WARNING: Digital Signatures on file C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab are not trusted: Error 0x800b0001
2013-01-21      07:58:49:700       380      1d2c      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate check failed to download package information, error = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      07:58:49:700       380      1d2c      Setup      FATAL: SelfUpdate check failed, err = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      07:58:49:700       380      1d2c      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      07:58:49:711       380      1d2c      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      07:58:49:711       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:58:49:711       380      1d2c      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2013-01-21      07:58:49:711       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:58:49:711       380      1d2c      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x800b0001
2013-01-21      07:58:49:712       380      11c0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {B6805630-8F44-4778-8662-B0B11707AA18}]
2013-01-21      07:58:49:712       380      11c0      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x800B0001
2013-01-21      07:58:49:712       380      11c0      AU        # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 800B0001
2013-01-21      07:58:49:712       380      11c0      AU      #########
2013-01-21      07:58:49:712       380      11c0      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {B6805630-8F44-4778-8662-B0B11707AA18}]
2013-01-21      07:58:49:712       380      11c0      AU      #############
2013-01-21      07:58:49:712       380      11c0      AU      Need to show Unable to Detect notification
2013-01-21      07:58:49:712       380      11c0      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      07:58:49:712       380      11c0      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2013-01-21 20:58:49
2013-01-21      07:58:49:712       380      11c0      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2013-01-26 06:00:00
2013-01-21      07:58:49:713       380      11c0      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      07:58:49:713       380      11c0      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      07:58:49:716      2684      dfc      COMAPI      -------------
2013-01-21      07:58:49:716      2684      dfc      COMAPI      -- START --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      07:58:49:716      2684      dfc      COMAPI      ---------
2013-01-21      07:58:49:718       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:58:49:718       380      1d2c      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = ]
2013-01-21      07:58:49:718       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:58:49:718      2684      dfc      COMAPI      <<-- SUBMITTED -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      07:58:49:718       380      1d2c      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2013-01-21      07:58:49:718       380      1d2c      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled = 0 AND IsHidden = 0"
2013-01-21      07:58:49:718       380      1d2c      Agent        * ServiceID = {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000} Third party service
2013-01-21      07:58:49:718       380      1d2c      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2013-01-21      07:58:50:301       380      1d2c      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2013-01-21      07:58:50:301       380      1d2c      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://shambkup:80/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2013-01-21      07:58:54:982       380      1d2c      Agent      WARNING: Failed to evaluate Installed rule, updateId = {189A8F50-0C3A-4FDF-8BC2-BC23A3EB11FB}.101, hr = 80242013
2013-01-21      07:58:56:375       380      1d2c      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing extended update info  +++++++++++
2013-01-21      07:58:56:375       380      1d2c      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://shambkup:80/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2013-01-21      07:58:56:608       380      edc      AU      Triggering Offline detection (non-interactive)
2013-01-21      07:58:56:608       380      edc      AU      #############
2013-01-21      07:58:56:608       380      edc      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2013-01-21      07:58:56:608       380      edc      AU      #########
2013-01-21      07:58:56:608       380      1d2c      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 70 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 1246 out of 2179 deployed entities
2013-01-21      07:58:56:610       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:58:56:610       380      1d2c      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = ]
2013-01-21      07:58:56:610       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:58:56:610       380      edc      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {33FCC666-8711-4EDE-834A-A28BDC0ADB7B}]
2013-01-21      07:58:56:626       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:58:56:626       380      1d2c      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2013-01-21      07:58:56:626       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:58:56:627       380      1d2c      Agent        * Online = No; Ignore download priority = No
2013-01-21      07:58:56:627       380      1d2c      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2013-01-21      07:58:56:627       380      1d2c      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2013-01-21      07:58:56:627       380      1d2c      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2013-01-21      07:58:56:627      2684      1f14      COMAPI      >>--  RESUMED  -- COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      07:58:56:627      2684      1f14      COMAPI        - Updates found = 0
2013-01-21      07:58:56:627      2684      1f14      COMAPI      ---------
2013-01-21      07:58:56:627      2684      1f14      COMAPI      --  END  --  COMAPI: Search [ClientId = <NULL>]
2013-01-21      07:58:56:627      2684      1f14      COMAPI      -------------
2013-01-21      07:58:57:038       380      1d2c      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 70 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 203 out of 2179 deployed entities
2013-01-21      07:58:57:038       380      1d2c      Agent      *********
2013-01-21      07:58:57:038       380      1d2c      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2013-01-21      07:58:57:038       380      1d2c      Agent      *************
2013-01-21      07:58:57:054       380      1d2c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {E66C388B-1D0D-428F-B6D5-A20A62440C22}      2013-01-21 07:58:49:700-0800      1      148      101      {D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}      1      800b0001      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x800b0001.
2013-01-21      07:58:57:054       380      11c0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {33FCC666-8711-4EDE-834A-A28BDC0ADB7B}]
2013-01-21      07:58:57:054       380      11c0      AU        # 0 updates detected
2013-01-21      07:58:57:054       380      11c0      AU      #########
2013-01-21      07:58:57:054       380      11c0      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {33FCC666-8711-4EDE-834A-A28BDC0ADB7B}]
2013-01-21      07:58:57:054       380      11c0      AU      #############
2013-01-21      07:58:57:054       380      11c0      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2013-01-21      07:58:57:055       380      11c0      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2013-01-26 06:00:00
2013-01-21      07:58:57:055       380      11c0      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      07:58:57:055       380      11c0      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2013-01-21      07:58:57:060       380      1d2c      Report      CWERReporter::HandleEvents - WER report upload completed with status 0x8
2013-01-21      07:58:57:060       380      1d2c      Report      WER Report sent: 7.6.7600.256 0x800b0001 D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28 Scan 101 Managed
2013-01-21      07:58:57:060       380      1d2c      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2013-01-21      07:59:01:609       380      1d2c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {C7307EEC-117F-4562-9AD6-37552F5739D0}      2013-01-21 07:58:56:609-0800      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0            Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 0 updates.
2013-01-21      07:59:01:609       380      1d2c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {74DE2FD2-D733-4A9C-9083-59AABAE340A7}      2013-01-21 07:58:56:609-0800      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0            Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2013-01-21      07:59:01:609       380      1d2c      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2013-01-21      08:00:14:993       380      1d2c      Report      Uploading 6 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://shambkup:80/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2013-01-21      08:00:15:001       380      1d2c      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 6 events.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 38802193
what happens when you browse to:
http://shambkup:80/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx

and what happens again when you browse to:
http://shambkup:8530/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx

do it from a lan computer not the server..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38802257
1. did you approve any updates? (it find no updates!)
2. did you approve any computers and added to a group?
3. did you fully update the workstation? (I see the server is updated with KB2720211)
4. did you try to untick any checkbox in the gpo that sets install time/schedule for updates
    I see it is "Setting AU scheduled install time to 2013-01-26 06:00:00"
5. I would try a new gpo with on wsus location set on gpo and add 1 workstation for test.


Hope this helps,

G
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 38802437
On the first link it came back with a run time error and on the second link it just spun around and didn't display anything.

1. Yes I approved updates to be installed on the workstations and Servers.
2. Yes, I approved all computers and Workstations.
3. I am kind of confused on the question. I cannot update at all due to the errors I am receving.
4. No, the time for install of updates is on Friday. I also noticed that it says something about this only working on 2000, XP, 2003 devices. Is this becuase this is a 2003 domain and not a 2008 domain. This also comes to another question, can windows 2008 run the update on this type of domain?
5. I will try to new GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 38856058
I am still not having any success with this application. When I browse the two links above I get nothing on the first link and on the second link I get an error. Should I uninstall WSUS and reinstall? i need to get this working.

Thank You for all your help in advance.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38858128
Get the readiness tool
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproinstall/thread/cc8299c7-05df-45c9-83d7-b7a1a1ec6d6a/

Did you to transition from the 2003 to 2008, initially configured the 2008 to be a replica of the 2003 to get the content and approved updates?
Double check the types of update packages your wsus on the win2k8 is configured to retrieve when approved.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 38858202
Hi,

I have faced the same issue some time back. It was happened due to Windows Update Agent and the solution was installing KB2720211.

Please read the KB before applying the fix http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2720211
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tparus
ID: 38889407
This was the closest answer to my solution. I had to disable the GPO then reconfigure the GPO and everything worked. I left the GPO disabled for a day so all the clients could be notified then when I re-enabled the GPO everything worked correctly.
0