[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Works 2006 Calendar Data

Posted on 2013-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I started using MS Works on my first computer years ago. I have not used Works for years but have continued to use the calendar. Recently my hard drive failed and I had it replaced. The data was still good on the old drive and was copied to the new drive. I am using Windows XP. I reinstalled Works 2006 only to access the calendar. I have searched on line and not found any help for the data location. Most help and forum sites recommend searching for file name: "mswkscal". The calendar file names in my Works 2006 are: "wkscal". I would like to get the data from the old drive into the newly installed Works calendar and then transfer the data into another calendar that will not become obsolete, if that is possible. I do plan to upgrade my whole computer in the near future to Windows 7.  
Thanks for your help.

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamPritch
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38804211
I will see what I can do when I get home from work.  I can remote into someone else's computer that has Works installed (can't recall the version but it's probably around 2006) and inspect the calendar files.  I'll post back later.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 38804334
Is it the location below?

That file is Mswkscal.wcd located at C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Works

Source: http://ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/comphelp/msg0421414130806.html

If you search for Mswkscal, you will not get the results unless you check for the options of searching in system and hidden files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamPritch
ID: 38805885
jackieman

I have found Mswkscal.wcd on my new install of Works 2006. My over-site was not searching the hidden files. I will either return the old hard drive to the tech that installed the new drive and ask him to copy the file onto a flash drive or consider buying a cable to read the drive myself. I will update later. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamPritch
ID: 38835523
jackieman,

The business that installed my new hard drive copied: logins.ini, mswkscal.wcd, wkscal.ldb, wkscalcat.dat and wklntsk1.dat  from the ...\ Works folder on my old hard drive onto a flash drive for me. I have not been able to replace the new folder that MS Works creates on a new install with the mswkscal.wcd file. When I delete the old file and replace it or overwrite the old file, nether works.
Any thoughts?
Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 38842157
Do you install MS Works 2006 to a PC running Windows XP?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38843347
One simple thing to try that might fix the issue.  When files are copied from one computer to another in certain versions of Windows, the copied file has a security flag written to it, and evidence of this is when you try to open the file is shows a dialog with a tick box allowing you to remove the flag.  The same can be done by right-clicking a copied file and choosing "properties".  If you see an "unblock" button under the "general" tab, then click that and then click the "apply" button, and it clear the security warning.  That may be what is affecting Works Calendar because it will probably be treating the file as "read-only".  It is worth checking, if only to eliminate this from further consideration.

I deleted my notes and sample files when I saw that you had recovered the files and had closed your other question, so this is from memory only.

From what I can determine, the files that were copied by the technician to the flash drive belong in the following folders:

C:\Documents and Settings\<YourOwnUserName>\Application Data\Microsoft\Works\wklntsk1.dat

The only other file under that is in the "1033" (language - english) folder:
C:\Documents and Settings\<YourOwnUserName>\Application Data\Microsoft\Works\1033\WkAcCust.bin

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Works\CalMRU.dat
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Works\logins.ini
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Works\mswkscal.wcd
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Works\wkcalcat.dat

Logins.ini should contain your Windows User Name like this:

[Calendar]
NextID=1
Bill=1

I have been looking at an installed MS Works version 9, which was the last version discontinued in 2007.  Your 2006 "Works Suite" version I believe will probably have been  version 8.5 as there was a free update to this version number.  There may well be some differences between the versions, for example some of the online backups that I found (unprotected) online showed an *.MDB file in the same folder as the files that were recovered for you.  I think it was named "calendar.mdb", but may have been "mswkscal.mdb".

From what I can see, the file:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Works\wkscal.ldb
is created only while the Works Calendar is opened, and disappears when the program is closed.  Usually an *.LDB file is a temporary database file that is used while you something like Microsoft Access has an *.MDB file open.

There is no sign of an MDB file in the folder for Works v. 9, so I assume that the *.WCD file is just a MDB database file (from earlier versions) now using another extension.

Given that the *.LDB file only appears while the calendar is open, try renaming "wkscal.ldb" to something like "old_wkscal-ldb.old" and see what happens.

Sorry I can't be more help, but as I say I deleted the notes and sample files when you closed the other question as I assumed you had everything up and running.

Bill
0