?
Solved

LTO Speeds and network speeds bottlenecks?

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi There,

just reading up on LTO speeds as seen on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linear_Tape-Open
LTO1   LTO2   LTO3   LTO4   LTO5    LTO6
  20          40           80      120      140    160 speed in mBs

our Gigabit network can transfer using SMB from server to server at 80mBs

so would our backups max out at LTO3, do we need a 10gb backbone for faster backup speeds?

We use backup exec to backup our servers which have a range of disks from
2TB RAID 1 3.5" SATA
146GB RAID 1 2.5" SAS 1
RAID 5 SAS 2 SAN

in short, should we upgrade to a better LTO drive to get some faster backups?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 1000 total points
ID: 38802040
these ratings are seldom one to one, when you are talking about network throughput vs. TBU throughput. A bigger LTO can hold more data on one tape without compression so size your drive on your data backup requirements. You will usually be limited by your network speed. If money is no object, get the 10 gig pipe...it will certainly help.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38802774
>mBs

milli-byte seconds? I think you mean MB/s.

The most important thing as far as tape wear is concerned is not the maximum speed of the tape drive but the minimum speed, they achieve a lower speed by slowing down the motor to cope with slow data and avoid continual repositioning or "shoe-shining". That minimum depends on manufacturer but is about half to one third of native speed. Compresion shouldn't matter since that is done by the remote agent. If you can't meet the speed then disk staging is the normal practice, BE inclused this as D2T2T.

>in short, should we upgrade to a better LTO drive to get some faster backups?
That all depends on whether the jobs complete in a reasonable time at the moment, alternatives exist such as a second library on a second media server or teaming multiple 1Gb NICs together plus adding another drive and splitting the jobs up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 38810988
thanks
0