Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

private contact in outlook

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
we use outlook 2010. i also use an iphone. i share my contact folder with all my contacts with my secretary. i have one contact that i want to make private. how do i go about doing that while seeing the contact on my iphone as well.
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 38802644
You should be able to mark it as private and still see it on your iPhone. Check your permissions settings for the contacts, if necessary
Best
kfalandays
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 38802657
How do I market as private? And will my secretary still be able to see it?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 1000 total points
ID: 38802681
You will want to open your contact individually from your PC and look for the lock button on the ribbon.
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38802883
How is your contact folder shared?
Did you give your secretary Delegate Access to your contacts?

If using delegate access, kfalandays suggestion is spot on.

Just make sure you dont have the option, "Delegate can see my Private Items" checked in your delegate settings, under the users permissions.



Now if the access to your mailbox was provided another way, say through Active Directory...
Full or Read Accesss here applies to your whole mailbox and can override delegate permissions

If permissions have been given to your secretary in Active Directory or Exchange, Id Remove them. Then add them as a Delegate with your selected permissions on COntacts, Inbox, Calendar ect ect

Again making sure they dont have access to view your private items
0