Solved

IP ADDRESS ON DEACTIVED ACCOUNT

Posted on 2013-01-21
8
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
If account is deactivated can an IP address be located for it? or point of origin?

my computer was hacked and an email account was created from my computer and have been sending harassing emails to myself and others. the account that was created is now deactivated. Since my computer had a spy virus on it and false account was created will the point of origin be from my infected computer and IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:SONOGIRL
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38802070
The point of origin will be the email server it's being sent from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SONOGIRL
ID: 38802120
is that the same for the IP address?

is there a way to locate IP address for deactivated account?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38802175
The point of origin (IP address) will be the email server.    

"is there a way to locate IP address for deactivated account?"

I don't think so.    Is this an online mail service?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SONOGIRL
ID: 38802268
It was a gmail accoun that was created.  They sent he messages from the made up gmail account via text messages. There wasn't a header since we received them all as text messages.
Did a reverse email trace and it simply states it is an email account. zero other information.
is it possible to locate IP address from just the text messages from gmail account or from deactivated email address?

thank you it's created a lot of havoc for many.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 38802283
no,  it would only point back to the mail servers (your trace ended at Google).   Technically there are IPs associated with the email account but that information belongs to Google.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 38802552
well your only chance would be if there were using an email client to send those emails installed on a computer, then the source IP would be included in the header.

but to harass s/o one would never setup an local mail account in e.g. outlook.

technically speaking, if they accesses the gmail webinterface also from their computer, google could provide you with their IP. But if they used a spy software to access your computer I doubt that.
0