Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Server Has Only Previous Versions of Files up to Old Date

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-27
Today is 01/21/13.  When I go to look at previous versions the newest ones available are from 11/30/12.  This is the case for every file/folder even those that have been updated since 11/30/12.

How can I check that shadow copying is on?
How can I once again get more current previous versions?
0
Comment
Question by:zabac
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 38804185
Hi,

You need to edit the max Shadow copy registry key in order to show the correct version of shadow copy.

Here you go http://www.networksteve.com/forum/topic.php/Previous_versions_displays_only_the_64_OLDEST_previous_versions/?TopicId=14749&Posts=2
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 38804437
How can I check that shadow copying is on?
1. Goto the domain console by right click "Computer" -> "Manage"
2. Goto the Task Scheduler sestion, do you see any tasks related to "ShadowCopyVolume"? Post back the error logs if there is any.

How can I once again get more current previous versions?
NO. As no previous version has been created since 30 Nov 2012, you can get none. If the problem has been fixed, you will start having previous version afterwards.
0