[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sequel Server Express

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Has anybody had any problems using the free version of sequel server express in a production environment? I am starting a database application from scratch, and am debating on which database platform to use. Access is available, but not superior. I am thinking about using the free version of Sequel Express, but am weary of any potential problems if/when I need to upgrade to the full version of Sequel.

Open to any thoughts / opinions / experiences.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_LabRat
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 375 total points
ID: 38802164
You can use it, but there are lots of limitations as it is free
- no sql server agent
-database size is limited
- no sql profiler, no full text indexes
- parallelism is limited
- will perform slower compared to std/ enterprise editions
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 186 total points
ID: 38802191
I have a small client running it and they are very happy.

>>- no sql server agent
True. But you can run Maintenance jobs with http://expressmaint.codeplex.com/

>>-database size is limited
True. Limited to 10 GB but you can have more then 1 database on your server.

>>- no sql profiler, no full text indexes, - parallelism is limited
True. True. True.

>>- will perform slower compared to std/ enterprise editions
How? Older versions were throttling after 5 connections but this is no longer the case!
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 375 total points
ID: 38802221
>> will perform slower compared to std/ enterprise editions
The memory allocation and processor allocation in express edition is different than the other editions, also with no parallelism, it will be slow. (I am not sure this is still applicable for 2012 Express edition )
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:UnifiedIS
UnifiedIS earned 189 total points
ID: 38802341
Using SQL express will not cause additional problems if you need to move to a full SQL server.  It's definitely a better choice than Access if you have any expectation of going to SQL server.
0