Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 2008 R2 and Win 7, Win XP printing share naming

Posted on 2013-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi
We are building a new network with Win 2008 R2 servers, Win 7 and some Win XP workstations. Customer wants us to setup many print queues for printers, nowever this is a naming convention that was requested by the client is follow;Rancho - Nat'l Valves
We ususally stick to netbios naming conventions. Can we now days use caracters such as ' and -
0
Comment
Question by:mavrukin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 750 total points
ID: 38803674
These are legal but personally I would avoind using the single quote or apostrophee. I tried to create a chare with "*" in and it lists:-

/\[]:|<>+=;,?*

as the banned characters. See attached picture.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CSD-Tech earned 750 total points
ID: 38815054
Agreed. I would avoid those character in the Official naming convention, but put the customer names in the description area so it can be seen when the user selects the printer.

I would try to get the customer to change the convention to:

RCH-NV-P01

Or the like to save you on illegal characters.

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
ID: 38819872
thank you. I guess what I was trying to find out if ' is legal or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
ID: 38827747
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mavrukin's comment #a38819872
Assisted answer: 250 points for g4ugm's comment #a38803674
Assisted answer: 250 points for CSD-Tech's comment #a38815054

for the following reason:

not sure I got the exact answer as to those caracters being legal or not.
0