Solved

HDD bad sectors

Posted on 2013-01-21
10
833 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have 1tb internal Seagate hdd  which has developed around 34 badsectors  as reported by Acronis and hard disk sentinel tools. It is showing hdd health as 42%.  I have taken complete back up of the data. Now the disk is fully blank.  is it possible to push these bad sectors to one side and use the remaining portion of the space( by say partioning into logical drives)  and make sure that no data is written to these bad sectors in future

Or is it advisable to get the replacement from the seagate.
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38802304
I use hdd regenerator

see
http://hdd-regenerator.en.softonic.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlexC77
ID: 38802311
Bad sectors are like an avalanche, you can't stop them.  Get a new drive.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38802429
Run the seagate diagnostic utility (you'll find it on the UBCD) on the disk. If it tells you the disk needs replacing, replace it. If it offers to repair it, allow that, then run the diag again. If no errors are left, you can use the disk again, but keep on monitoring it...

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cgitek
ID: 38802832
I like HDAT2 off the above Ultimate Boot CD under DOS Tools.

It will test and attempt to repair the bad sectors.

To answer your question, no you cannot push the bad blocks/sectors to new locations on the hard-drive, only attempt to resurface those sectors and mark them out if they cannot be repaired. Normally this signals that the drive is failing and needs to be replaced. Resurfacing the disk merely fix's it temporarily so you can recover the information.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38803732
42% is not much. But if it calms you down then each HDD has a reserved area of sectors which are jused by the drive to reallocate bad sector read/write attempts to it. So if you perform full format with Windows then the attempts to write to bad sectors will be stopped which could give you some joy of using this drive firther till it dies completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 38804024
I ran the chkdisk with /r option on the drive. enclosed below is the result.

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator>chkdsk G:/r
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is 1TBHDD.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 5)...
32 file records processed.
File verification completed.
0 large file records processed.
0 bad file records processed.
0 EA records processed.
0 reparse records processed.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 5)...
89 index entries processed.
Index verification completed.
5 unindexed files processed.
CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 5)...
32 security descriptors processed.
Security descriptor verification completed.
8 data files processed.
CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
544 USN bytes processed.
Usn Journal verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying file data (stage 4 of 5)...
16 files processed.
File data verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying free space (stage 5 of 5)...
244163909 free clusters processed.
Free space verification is complete.
Adding 293 bad clusters to the Bad Clusters File.
Correcting errors in the Volume Bitmap.
Windows has made corrections to the file system.

 976751968 KB total disk space.
        20 KB in 2 files.
         4 KB in 9 indexes.
      1172 KB in bad sectors.
     96308 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
 976654464 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
 244187992 total allocation units on disk.
 244163616 allocation units available on disk.

As u see, it says only 1172 kb in badsectors. Will full format fix this problem. Do i have to go with Explorer option or mycomputer--manage- diskmanagemnt  for full formatiing.

or both are same.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38804339
i also use HDDregenerator - it has helped me fix many drives
most were fixed "permanantly" - meaning the problem never returned, some "temporarily" -but enough to get the data
so i suggets running it - and watch the outcome

>>   is it possible to push these bad sectors to one side and use the remaining portion of the space( by say partioning into logical drives)  and make sure that no data is written to these bad sectors in future  <<  NO evn with partitioning the disk logic will always seen the problems - so you cannot put the bad ones in "black box"
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38804347
Have you run the seagate tool I told you to? chkdsk only test or fixes the dils-system, not the disk itself. Only the manufacturer's utility gives you the actual state and course of action. If that tool tells you the disk is 100% fine you can run chkdsk /f /r after that to repair the file-system. But you must do that afterwards, not before.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 38804487
Man, 1172 KB is too much. I would not dare to store a single file on such drive even if some programs report it fixed. 4-8kb in bad sectors is already bad sign for the drive. And in you case more than a megabyte.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38823602
did you try HDDRegenerator? just curious..
0