Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# javascript how do I add an array to javascript from c# that I can search on?

Posted on 2013-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have a c# page with javascript.  I need to create a javascript function that will look up properties based on an id.  I want to write all of the properties belonging to the id to the page so that I can search it via javascript.  I am currently converting from using a webservice
to do this, which was too slow.

I need a function like
GetProperty(id, 'name')
GetProperty(id, 'description')

How do I write the values to the page and put them in a variable?  How do I search this object for my values?

the info for the page
id, name, desc
1, 'myname', 'mysdescription'
2, 'myname2', 'mysdescription2'
3, 'myname3', 'mysdescription3'
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38804316
Is it ok to use JSON method to get info from server side to client side through JAVAscript?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 2000 total points
ID: 38805140
Depending on the number of items in your array, you should consider whether to include them in your page...
If it's a simple object in C# like a generic list, the string representation (JSON) of the object is determined as follows :
new System.Web.Script.Serialization.JavaScriptSerializer().Serialize(yourList);

Open in new window

So in order to have it available clientside as an array you can use
Page.ClientScript.RegisterArrayDeclaration("yourArrayName", System.Web.Script.Serialization.JavaScriptSerializer().Serialize(yourList));

Open in new window

In order to get the proper value from the array, you have to iterate through your array.
// usage : var prop = GetProperty(1, 'description')
function GetProperty(id, property) {
   for(var x = 0, arrLen = yourArrayName.length; x < arrLen; x++) {
      if(yourArrayName[x].id === id)
         return yourArrayName[x][property];
   }

   return null; // array item not found; return null
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 38807592
Did you try JQuery ?
0