Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to send E-mails to specific domains with Exchange Server 2007.

Posted on 2013-01-21
16
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I am unable to send E-mails to specific domains with Exchange Server 2007.I have not all my customers the same Problem.
 
Example i try to send one of my customer(name@customer.com) a mail but they cant receive my mail.

Where can be problem?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1248 total points
ID: 38802347
What undeliverable does the sender receive ?
Hope they arent blacklisted www.mxtoolbox.com
Check Mailflow www.exrca.com (Inbound and Outbound)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38802373
Rancy Please more Help.
How can i be sure wehere is a problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav2rawat
gaurav2rawat earned 752 total points
ID: 38802396
If its happening with some and not happening with some, then it can't be an issue with your exchange transport, you could try doing telnet on port number 25, and also nslookup to verify name resolution for their mx  registered host.

If you're able to telnet and resolve the mx record then try a tracert to their server and notice any packetloss, if found then check it with your ISP

You could use http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx to verify if  your server is blacklisted

If none of the above is the problem then enable logging on smtp protocol and reproduce the issue an post your results here.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1248 total points
ID: 38802435
Apollo we just have to start with them and try to understand where the issue is with the results we get

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38803983
@ gaurav2rawat
"If its happening with some and not happening with some, then it can't be an issue with your exchange transport, you could try doing telnet on port number 25, and also nslookup to verify name resolution for their mx  registered host. "

Do you mean with "their" that the adress which mail i cant send? not my exchange server?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38804029
@Rancy
here i need my domain name ?
Hope they arent blacklisted www.mxtoolbox.com.

what do i need to see here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38804044
@Rancy
Check Mailflow www.exrca.com (Inbound and Outbound)
Inbound says sucessfull.

Outbound? must be their mx IP address isnt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38804243
under Exchange 2007 tools -Troubleshooting assistant shows up email :received

is that mean that I SEND CORRECT AND RECEPEINT RECEIVED?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav2rawat
gaurav2rawat earned 752 total points
ID: 38804455
Yes I mean the mx record for the address to which you're not able to send mails
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38804550
if my mails goes to like spam the other side, what do i need to check? i am not sure but only idea ,maybe spam like goes.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1248 total points
ID: 38804957
Outbound happens with Sendconnector and not sure if thats set to use DNS or some smarthost ? Inbound checks with MX :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav2rawat
gaurav2rawat earned 752 total points
ID: 38806570
you could check the status of your public IP(if its blacklisted or not) by entering it in this  http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38808503
@Rancy
i use ISP is smarthost address.I have no DNS records for Smart host.  if mails go to spam ordner in the other side .is that mean my ISP must be changing do? or My MX something i can do ?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1248 total points
ID: 38808538
Sending email is a direct ... if its left your Org and your ISP isnt able to process check if they have Port25 open for your Organization ...

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38808563
I have exchange server 2007 and i configured smarthost address hub transport and port 25 is open.I have no problem receiving and sending mails.But I have a specific mails problem.My mails when i send then go to like spam ,i do not understand where is the problem?
why essipecilly when i send this user mail address then my mails not received.

I send a day 500 mails with other mail adresess no problem,only that address no accept my mails.

???
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1248 total points
ID: 38808589
Ask the sender recipient IT admin to check your domain isnt blacklisted if not your domain can be whitelisted

I guess you have confirmed your domain blacklisted

- Rancy
0