Solved

Server 2012 Downgrade to Server 2008R2

Posted on 2013-01-21
8
3,709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hello!

Can anyone tell / show me how to downgrade Server 2012 OEM to Server 2008R2. Microsoft say it is possible, but it is IMPOSSIBLE to find the correct procedure and who I should contact...

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:alexbuckland1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38802312
WIPE and RELOAD.  Or install VMs and use 2012 as NOTHING more than Hyper-V host.

As for where to get 2008 R2 media - you bought OEM - the OEM MAY provide it to you if you ask them (probably at a fee and they are NOT obligated to) or YOU have to provide the media obtained legally.  (OEM through a prior server purchase, Retail or Volume License through a prior purchase and you use that key.  If there are any problems activating, you call in the number provided and explain you are using downgrade rights).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38802314
see

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserver8gen/thread/0053861a-7cf1-4198-b2e8-f2ab9a573b0a

I dont think you can get the setup cd from M$ anymore though do you have a setup cd for windows 2008r2
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexbuckland1
ID: 38803024
Thanks guys,

I have the media. I am still confused about the procedure. Do I just install 2008R2 and then call the activation hotline?

Ta
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38803717
> Do I just install 2008R2
YES.

> and then call the activation hotline?
Only if you have a problem activating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexbuckland1
ID: 38819046
Solution:

Install 2008
Call activation centre
Enter 0000 until you get an operator
Explain your doing a 2012 downgrade
Read out your 2012 key
They give you a new 2008 key

Phew.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexbuckland1
ID: 38820006
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for alexbuckland1's comment #a38819046

for the following reason:

The offical answer from Microsoft!
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38820007
Isn't that basically what I said?  It's not clear that the asker even tried to enter the old key - which should have worked - and if it didn't THEN call activation and explain... It sounds like they didn't bother to try the old key but otherwise EXACTLY what I said to do.

I said: WIPE and RELOAD.... YOU have to provide the media obtained legally
Stated answer: Install 2008
I implied: Enter your key by stating "[Call activation] Only if you have a problem activating. " since you cannot activate without entering a key.  Which seems the OP didn't try.
I said: you call in the number provided and explain you are using downgrade rights
Stated answer: Call activation centre
Enter 0000 until you get an operator
Explain your doing a 2012 downgrade
Read out your 2012 key
They give you a new 2008 key
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexbuckland1
ID: 38820466
All yours. Apologies, been working TOO much!
0