Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 host 2 domains. Email is received by one domain not the other?

Posted on 2013-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
HI All,

So i have 1 exchange server hosting 2 domains. When external domain emails to both internal domains. Email is received on 1 of the internal domain. All other email seems to come through fine on both domains. After reading up i think it might be something to do reverse DNS lookup.

1. Both Domains are hosted and have mx records pointing to server.
mail.abc.com
mail.xyz.com ( should i change this mx record to mail.abc.com)

2. Smtp server is using a smart host of the hosting company. Using primary domain abc.com smart host.

Also would like to note that I am fairly new to exchange with multiple domains. I have searched all over google and am bit stumped. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Wh00ts
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38802393
both mx records should point to the server's FQDN - the smart host (mail.abc.com).
can you telnet to the server  and try to send an email from a user on the second domain (that is not recieving mails) just for a test? use MAIL FROM field with an external email address e.g testsmto@gmail.com ,  follow the steps here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123686(v=exchg.141).aspx

post back.

G
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wh00ts
ID: 38802922
Ok i followed the instruction as follows. and the results were all positive. I was able to send the end user an email from user@domain.com that has been causing all the issues. the end user received the mail just fine.

Again to clarify the problem. When client sends a test email to both domains the primary receives it but the secondary doesn't. This problem only exist with one clients external domain. Email from everywhere else (internet mail and other exchange servers) is received just fine on both domain Primary and secondary domain internally.

Other Factors are no NDR received by external domain. and I have the anti spam turned off.

Could this issue be on the external domain mail server not mine?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssk_2k3
ID: 38804560
May be you can try to identify with remote connectivity analyzer to see if that picks up correctly.

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 38804604
Hi,

Ok this sounds good, now the second step is to do the test from the external domain.
can you test dns on your external domain? is it possible for you to make a telnet test from the external server to the internal server with a user on the second internal domain (that is not recieving the emails)
it could be dns problem with your external domain, maybe bad or missing MX record and / or ptr record.

G
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wh00ts
ID: 38820031
OK after following the paper trail my issue has been solved. It turned out the one domain that wasn't receiving emails had not updated DNS records to show this domain was now out of their internal mail umbrella. A learning experience none the less.

Thanks for help.

Regards
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845596
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0