?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Conference Rooms

Posted on 2013-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi,

I have an Exchange Server 2010 and we have three conference rooms. I would like to have my users to schedule meetings in each these rooms.

I see an option for a "room finder" when I am in a calendar event. It seems like that would be a good feature to use.

Is there a way to see the conference rooms from a users calendar directly?

Anyone have any good ideas what would work best? Are there any gotchas I should look out for? We don't have sharepoint.
0
Comment
Question by:CustomInterface
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38802344
You can go to new meeting and then select them as resource and go to scheduling to check the availability of their calendars

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 2000 total points
ID: 38802407
You can setup resource rooms to achieve what you want.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/resource-mailboxes-exchange-2010-part1.html

This way users can add a room and see it's availability when scheduling meetings.  If you want user's to see the calendar of a room like when a regular user shares their calendar that is also possible but I'd discourage that.  In 99% percent of the cases the users should be able to use the free/busy info when scheduling to determine what rooms are free.  If they can't designate one person to have access to view a rooms calendar and make changes.

Read up on the link and test it out, every situation is different for conf rooms so you'll want to customize to meet yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CustomInterface
ID: 38802703
That looks like some good info. I will review and get back, thanks for everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssk_2k3
ID: 38804588
Users can be shared those conf room calendars (with appropriate permissions) in their outlook which will help them to create as appointment too, instead of sending meeting request to book the rooms.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 38805380
ssk_2k3 is correct a Room in Exchange is essentially a user account, you can see it in Active Directory and by default it will be disabled.  What I have done in the past is enable the room account in AD so I can share it's calendar but only given access to one or two people to manage any issues that come up.  You don't want to many people to have access to be able to make change to that calendar directly.  It works much better if they book the room using free / busy in my experience.
0