Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folders Have become hidden

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
One of my network drives got infected with a virus and after cleaning using
Symantec, all of the folders became invisible, so in order to see them i have to modify the folder view options to show hidden files and folders. I don't want to do that for everyone just like I don't want to have to rename and copy each one of these folders as they all have different permissions. Is there an easier way?
0
Comment
Question by:Mekouar
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 2000 total points
ID: 38802349
Malwarebytes has a utiltiy for this.  I have never had to use it, but may be worth a try.
http://helpdesk.malwarebytes.org/entries/20863112-use-unhide-exe-to-reveal-files-and-folders-hidden-by-rogue-infections
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 38802419
so you say you do have permissions to change but it's too much work to unhide all folders?

how about you open a command prompt and do it with attrib?

1. go to "start" -->"run"  type "command"
2. type destinationdrive:  (e.g c:)
3. if you want to unhide all files and folders on this drive type:
    attrib -h -s *.*/s
4. if you want just one folder use  attrib -h -s destinationdrive\destinationfolder/s
    e.g  attrib -h -s c:\testfolder\hiddenfolder/s

Hope this helps,

G
0