[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Mail server on Ubutun server 12.4 or 12.10 and publish a simple web site

Posted on 2013-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hi All,
 
 Im new to linux, I have installed ubuntu server 12.10 server 64 bits, I have seen many posts for setting a postfix mail server, etc, I need afree and easy linux package that works as Mail server to send and receive internet emails that can be installed in my Ubuntu server with SMTP,POP3,IMAP and web access, also I want to publish small html web site, can ypu please support me.
 I need to create 20 mailbox accounts only.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38802380
For your needs Postfix should work fine.

Instructions to install
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/PostfixBasicSetupHowto
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1500 total points
ID: 38814447
Here is another step by step to use for Ubuntu with ISP Config 3
0