Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic reply settings in Outlook 2010 aren't displaying because server is unavailable

Posted on 2013-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi all,

When attempting to set up an automatic out-of-office reply in Outlook 2010, the program stalls and then sends this message:

"Your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed because the server is unavailable. Try again later"

The server is fully functional, and this message is not appearing for any other computers linked to the server. Does anyone know what the problem could be?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cllocc
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38802431
Its the computer issue if so its has some Host file hardcoded ?
Seems the machine cant find Autodiscover either disabled through Registry, Hostfile hardcoded or NIC issue

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 38802822
Check that you have office 2010 Sp1 installed
There were some knonw issues with OOF

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssk_2k3
ID: 38804596
i had the same issue which can be resolved after setting up the correct proxy settings in IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 38857047
hosts file checks out ok, nothing strange entered just localhost and 127.0.0.1

I'm not sure where to check in the registry regarding autodiscover

We tried updating to office 2010 sp1 but that did not seem to fix the issue

connection settings in IE are set to automatically obtain as we have no proxy server on our network but the issue is still occuring

We were unable to resolve the issue and ended up just setting up a rule in the rules and alerts section.  

However, any other insight into the problem would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38857102
Just the use autodiscover checkbox
http://www.addictivetips.com/microsoft-office/outlook-2010-test-email-auto-configuration/

Is the issue with one or all users ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 38861633
Issue with one user, will check that link out
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38863445
Sure and just let us know how it goes

- Rancy
0